Expired contract

CBC-1037-H-LP Play Area refurbishment - 3 Lots - AWARD

Details

Duration
8 months
Topic
Playground equipment
Published
13 November 2019

Tender description

This tender is split into 3 x Lots and may result in different providers for each location. When completing tender document please state which 'Lot' you are bidding for. Improvements to existing play area through the replacement of play equipment and impact absorbing surface - enhancing the play experience for children at: o Gardeners Close, Maulden, MK45 2DY o Chapel Drive, Arlesey, SG15 6PB o Wingfield Drive, Potton, SG19 2GQ

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 October 2019
  2. Completed: Award published13 November 2019
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date4 July 2020

About the buyer

Central Bedfordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 37535200 · Playground equipment
  • 37535210 · Playground swings
  • 37535220 · Playground climbing apparatus
  • 37535230 · Playground merry go rounds
  • 37535240 · Playground slides
  • 37535250 · Playground see saws
  • 37535260 · Playground tunnels
  • 37535270 · Playground sandboxes
  • 37535280 · Playground bleachers
  • 43325000 · Park and playground equipment
  • 45112723 · Landscaping work for playgrounds
  • 45236210 · Flatwork for children's play area
  • 50870000 · Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to CBC-1037-H-LP Play Area refurbishment - 3 Lots - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,049
    £3.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Central Bedfordshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.