Armoured military vehicles
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Hobson Industries Ltd
- Value
- GBP 3,000,000
- Topic
- Armoured military vehicles
- Published
- 15 November 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The vehicle support team (VST) — part of the Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S) organisation within the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) intends to place a contract with Hobson Industries Ltd for the supply of Land Rover Spares for a period of 9 months with an estimated maximum value of 3 000 000 GBP. This is necessary to ensure the continued support and availability of the platform for the UK Armed Forces whilst a long term support solution is developed. The vehicle support team (VST) — part of the Defence, Equipment and Support (DE&S) organisation within the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD) — intends to place a contract with Hobson Industries Ltd for the supply of Land Rover spares for a period of nine (9) months with an estimated maximum value of 3 000 000 GBP. This is necessary to ensure the continued support and availability of the platform for the UK Armed Forces whilst a long-term support solution is developed. It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice, pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations 2011 for technical reasons, and Regulation 16(1)(a)(iv) for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by, and not attributable to, the contracting authority).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 November 2019
- Completed: Award published15 November 2019Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35410000 · Armoured military vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Armoured military vehicles, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
