Awarded contract

WP1817: What services and systems the UK Local Authorities and Councils use within the PSN network

Details

Supplier(s)
Orangemaple Ltd
Value
GBP 37,075
Published
4 November 2019

Tender description

Summary of the work To find out what services and systems the 402 UK local authorities and councils use to interoperate with central government or others on the PSN, who owns them and what their current end of contract date is for their PSN service. Expected Contract Length 3 months Latest start date Monday 28 October 2019 Budget Range The budget is set at £40,000 excluding VAT. At proposal stage we would like to see a breakdown cost of how you have come to your total. Payment will made as milestones payments as per the minimum requirement: Deliver as minimums in month 1 30% of the total number of organisations data, month 2 80% of the total number of organisations data, month 3 100% of all the organisations data Why the Work is Being Done The Future Networks for Government (FN4G) programme started in 2018 to help public sector organisations move to modern networking solutions and away from the legacy Public Services Network (PSN). In year one the programme produced a set of guidelines on how this could be done. This phase of the programme now needs to find out how all UK local authorities and councils using PSN interoperate with central government or others and what services and systems they use and connect to and who owns them, we also need to find out their current end of contract date for their PSN service. Problem to Be Solved Data gathering exercise to identify what services, applications and systems UK local authorities and councils use to interoperate over the PSN network. Who Are the Users As a public sector organisation worker, I need a modern, cost effective and secure way to communicate across all public sector organisations to let end-users and systems work reliably, easily and securely with one another particularly across organisational boundaries. I also need the adoption of commercially available network services that can evolve as technology moves forward, and access to a strong marketplace of potential service providers. Early Market Engagement Early market engagement has resulted in identifying 270 PSN confirmed contacts out of a total of 402 within the UK local authorities and councils with the number rising daily and will continue to rise until all 402 organisations contacts are confirmed for the supplier to work with. Work Already Done The GDS programme team has already delivered a set of guidelines for moving aways from legacy networks - https://www.gov.uk/guidance/moving-away-from-legacy-networks The team have also sent a recent blog -https://technology.blog.gov.uk/2019/09/09/the-vision-for-the-future-networks-for-government-fn4g-programme/ Existing Team The supplier will be working with a small central programme team: Programme Manager, Engagement Managers, Technical Architects but will also engage with various other resource within the public sector when speaking with the local authorities and councils. Current Phase Discovery Skills & Experience • Demonstrable experience of conducting user research across a mix of general and I.T staff • Recent and demonstrable experience working successfully with UK local authorities and local councils • Demonstrable experience of user researchers, business analysts, engagement leads with knowledge of how networks, applications and IT services work with one another • Recent and relevant experience in delivering agile research • Recent and demonstrable experience working with UK central government Nice to Haves Recent and demonstrable experience of delivering projects involving SaaS collaboration tools e.g Google G-Suite, Google Team Drives, Trello, Basecamp, Slack, MS Office 365 etc. Work Location Interaction with the GDS central programme team that is London based. Working Arrangments We will want the team to work from their own premises meeting with members of the GDS programme team in two week sprints onsite in Whitechapel (GDS). We expect the supplier to attend daily / weekly progress meetings remotely with the assigned GDS programme team. Security Clearance Preference is for the supplier to have SC cleared staff however BPSS will be considered. Additional T&Cs "All expenses must be pre-agreed with between the parties and must comply with the Cabinet Office (CO) Travel and Subsistence (T&S) Policy." "All vendors are obliged to provide sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures so that the processing meets the requirements of GDPR and ensures the protection of the rights of data subjects. For further information please see the Information Commissioner's Office website:https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protection-reform/overview-of-the-gdpr/" "All materials/outputs derived from the contract shall be the property of Government Digital Service" No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 4 Proposal Criteria • Clear approach with evidence and methodology to deliver as minimums: Month 1 30%; Month 2 80%; Month 3 100%; of all the organisations data • Evidence that the supplier has an understanding of the requirements and how your approach meets our needs • If you can't meet the required approach above what is your proposed monthly output to make sure this is 100% delivered in 3 months • How you identified risks and dependencies and approaches to manage them • Value for money • Shortlisted suppliers will be invited to present their approach and ask/answer questions of the programme team Cultural Fit Criteria • Be transparent and collaborative both in decision making and, more generally, to facilitate knowledge transfer. • Work as a team with the GDS organisation and other suppliers, in a self-starting fashion: not over-reliant on the small client team. • Have the knowledge, people skills and experience of working with central government and UK local government and councils Payment Approach Fixed price Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 70% Cultural fit 10% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers 1. Please clarify "Demonstrable experience of user researchers, business analysts, engagement leads with knowledge of how networks, applications and IT services work with one another".Does this seek confirmation that we can provide these types of resources? Yes and to detail their individual experience related to the requirements.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published4 November 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date4 November 2019

About the buyer

Government Digital Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to WP1817: What services and systems the UK Local Authorities and Councils use within the PSN network, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,270
    £16.1bn
  2. 4,672
    £63.7bn
  3. 4,815
    £66.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Government Digital Service.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.