Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
Details
- Value
- GBP 51,939,348
- Topic
- Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
- Published
- 8 November 2019
- Submission
- 11 December 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
North East: Lincolsnhire Council (The Authority) seeks to establish a regional electricity and gas basket framework agreement to enable the Authority and named contracting bodies to purchase half hourly (HH), non-half hourly (NHH) and unmetered (UMS) electricity and gas. ENGIE Services Ltd is seeking tenderers who can supply electricity and gas products. Only suppliers who can supply electricity and gas products will be considered for this opportunity. The tender is divided into lots and tenderers can bid for one or both lots, The ideal scenerio would be to award both lots to one supplier. However, the Authority recognises that not all suppliers can supply both commodities. ENGIE Services Ltd on behalf of North East Lincolnshire Council and named contracting bodies is seeking suppliers of electricity, half hourly (HH), non-half hourly (NHH) and unmetered (UMS) electricity supply ‘the basket’. The quantity of electricity required under this framework is dependent on the number of contracting bodies utilising the framework. No commitment of volumes is offered and there are no guarantees that any of the contracting bodies named (listed at the end of the notice) will access this framework. Purchasing of the electricity product is fully flexible. As a minimum, suppliers will permit trade in months, quarters, season and future products on both live and settlement prices. Flattened tradable volumes are required when purchasing seasonal purchasing periods. The value of the Council's basket is estimated at 10 026 740,00 GBP over the 4 years of the framework. For the purpose of the tender we have calculated this figure x 4 assuming the possibility of 3 other contracting bodies joining the basket of a similiar porfolio. This is a 2 stage process. Tenderers will submitt intial tenders by the deadline stated in this notice. At the conclusion of the initial evaluation stage, all tenderers having met the minimum scoring criteria will be invited to participate in the negotiation stage. The process is fully outlined in section e-tender evaluation plan of the invitation to tender documentation. The Authority reserves the right to award initial tenders for this lot without further negotiation. ENGIE Servies Ltd on behalf North East Lincolnshire Council and named contracting bodies is seeking suppliers to supply gas, ‘the basket’.The quantity of gas required under this framework is dependent on the number of contracting bodies utilising the framework. No commitment of volumes is offered and there are no guarantees that any of the contracting bodies named (listed at the end of this notice) will access this framework. Purchasing of the gas product is fully flexible. As a minimum, suppliers will permit trade in months, quarters, season and future products on both live and settlement prices. Flattened tradable volumes are required when purchasing seasonal purchasing periods. The value of the Council's basket is estimated at 2 958 097,00 GBP over the 4 years of the framework. For the purpose of the tender we have calculated this figure x 4 assuming the possibility of 3 other contracting bodies joining the basket of a similiar porfolio. This is a 2 stage process. Tenderers will submit initial tenders by the deadline stated in this notice. At the conclusion of the initial evaluation stage, all tenderers having met the minimum scoring criteria will be invited to participate in the negotiation stage. The process is fully outlined in section e-tender evaluation plan of the invitation to tender documentation. The Authority reserves the right to award initial tenders for this lot without further negotiation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 November 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 December 2019
About the buyer
North East Lincolnshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09000000 · Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
- 09120000 · Gaseous fuels
- 09300000 · Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-lincolnshire-council.gov |
27 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
PfH Energy Supply and Services DPS
- Open tender
PfH Energy Supply and Services DPS
- Open tender
Energy Supplies
- Open tender
Energy Brokerage Services
- Open tender
Energy Supplies
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North East Lincolnshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
