GB-Gloucester: The Provision and Fixing of Karin Granite Service Pattern Memorials
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Cerrig Granite and Slate Limited
- Value
- GBP 26,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Granite
- Published
- 8 November 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Provision and Fixing of Karin Granite Service Pattern Memorials for Armed Forces Personnel. The Authority has a potential requirement, under a call off contract, for the provision of Karin Granite Service Pattern Memorials, mainly headstones, including bases, for deceased Armed Forces personnel. There may be circumstances where other materials and/or memorial dimensions maybe required. The requirement also includes the arrangement of dispatch and fixing of all memorials (both within and outside UK) ordered by the Authority. The approximate annual requirement is 15 memorials per year although this could increase or decrease. The estimated total value excluding VAT is in between £1 and £55,000. Full details of the requirement (including specifications for memorial sizes and shapes, carving of letters, service crests, regimental badges and religious emblems) can be found in the Statement of Requirement which is contained in the Invitation To Tender (ITT) Document which is available under the supporting documents on Defence Contracts Online (DCO) (see www.contracts.mod.uk) and can be accessed from the Response Manager page using - Access Code YZN7D6GYU8. The contract duration is 24 months with the option for the Authority, at its discretion, to extend the duration of the contract in monthly or annual increments up to a total of 48 months. It is a mandatory requirement that contractors are members of the National Association of Memorial Masons (NAMM) or an equivalent association and are registered on a nationally recognised fixing register such as the register of qualified memorial fixers (RQMF) or the British register of accredited memorial masons (BRAMM). No business what so ever is guaranteed under any resulting framework agreement or contract, indeed there is no guarantee that any framework or contract will be put in place in relation to this notice. No compensation etc. will be paid if a tender or resulting framework agreement is withdrawn for any reason. Bidders should take apart in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 October 2019
- Completed: Award published8 November 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date29 October 2021
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44912100 · Granite
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Gloucester: The Provision and Fixing of Karin Granite Service Pattern Memorials.
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Gloucester: The Provision and Fixing of Karin Granite Service Pattern Memorials, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
- 180£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
