Education and training services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- AOC
- Value
- GBP 340,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 7 November 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Education and Training Foundation (ETF) was set up to improve professionalism and standards in the Further Education and Training sector, to ensure learners benefit from a well-qualified, effective and up-to-date professional workforce supported by good leadership, management and governance. To aide this the ETF offers opportunities for teachers, trainers and leaders to raise standards of teaching in maths and English to ultimately improve outcomes for learners. The Regional Specialist Leads (RSL) programme has been developed over the last few years and is now one of the cornerstones of ETF’s maths and English support. The programme provides practitioners, trainers, managers and leaders with up to date regional intelligence around maths and English provision, approaches, and cutting edge teaching, learning and assessment methods. The aim of this tender is to appointed a tenderer to manage and maintain the presence of a team of RSLs for maths and English. This invitation to tender seeks to appoint a tenderer to build on the current, successful work to provide support for teachers and trainers through RSLs. The successfully appointed tenderer will be required to lead the team of RSLs. Through this work the ETF expect to obtain information about regional needs for maths and English leading to appropriate CPD programmes being taken up by providers who require our support. As a consequence of this contract, we expect to see improved confidence and competence of practitioners in the sector, leading to the enhanced motivation of learners and ultimately improved achievement of learning.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 May 2018
- Completed: Award published7 November 2019Current notice
About the buyer
The Education and Training Foundation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-education-and-training-foundation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-education-and-training-foundation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-education-and-training-foundation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-education-and-training-foundation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-education-and-training-foundation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-education-and-training-foundation.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Education and training services.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Education and Training Foundation.
- 641£160.0bn
- 56£33.4bn
- 47£10.8m
- 45£11.9m
- 22£1.1bn
- 18£33.5m
- 17£517.5m
- 11£96.6m
- 8£469.0m
- 6£647.9k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
