Awarded contract

Data Modeller

Details

Value
GBP 145,000
Published
4 November 2019

Tender description

Summary of the work Experienced Data Modeller, Knowledge of Data modelling, Data warehousing, Data Stories from whiteboard to star schema. Experienced in collaborative techniques of working with stakeholders to gather business requirements and translate them into conceptual and logical data models. Specialist role Data engineer Expected Contract Length 1 year Latest start date Monday 2 September 2019 Maximum Day Rate 700-1000.00 Early Market Engagement Lack of expertise through generic recruitment suppliers. Who Speclialist Work With You will be the sole Data Modeller on the project team you will be experienced in collaborative techniques of working with stakeholders so as to gather business requirements and translate them into conceptual and logical data models. Reporting to the Project Manager you will work alongside the ETL developer, reporting team and data owners to ensure all confirmed dimensions are identified, documented and created. What Specialists Work On Study on the current data across the brigade. Writing Data Stories including data warehousing analytic end to end architecture. Conformed dimensions. Transfer business models into conceptual & logical data models. Data models meet appropriate standards & documented, communicated, updated & centrally managed. Collaborative stakeholder management. Agile Methodology & BEAM. Skills & Experience • Data warehousing and dimensional data modelling experience • Agile methodology, such as BEAM • White board to star schema – full breadth of data modelling process • Be able to translate business requirements into conceptual and logical data models • Knowledge of how to identify and create conformed dimensions • Collaborative techniques of working with stakeholders to write Data stories. • Extensive experience of translating requirements into facts and dimensions with appropriate accompanying documentation (i.e. data dictionary) • Located in London • Can start within 3-4 weeks. Nice to Haves • Public sector • 10+ years experience Work Location Southwark , lONDON Working Arrangments Must be based in London. Security Clearance N/A No. of Specialists to Evaluate 15 Cultural Fit Criteria • How solves problems • How specialist works with others • How takes responsibility for their work • Can work with clients with low technical expertise Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 60% Cultural fit 20% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers 1. Is the role Outside of IR35? We are looking for a service to be offered and Business to Business offering with an outcome. 2. Is there an incumbent? No. 3. Latest start date states 2nd September, yet one of the essential skills states: 'Can start within 3-4 weeks' CV's of candidates sent must be able to start within 3-4 weeks from interview dates of around mid to late July, therefore no later than September 2nd. Candidates must be able to start by September 2nd. 4. If a specialist is based in say Kent/Surrey for example and can easily commute in to Central London, is this acceptable? Yes we are considering all surrounding areas with good train links as long as journey time is under 1.5 hours. 5. You've stated the latest start date as the 2nd September, but in the essential's "can start within 3-4 weeks." Please could you clarify when you expect the successful candidate to start the contract? Start at least by September 2nd (which will be around 3-4 weeks from interview stage) 6. Is there a current incumbent? No. 7. Please can you confirm if there is an incumbent? No. 8. Please can you confirm if the role is outside IR35? This is a service with an outcome and so will not be inside IR35 9. Is the role Outside IR35? Correction this role is outside IR35 as it is deemed as a service offering . 10. At what point please should candidate CV's be supplied – with this application or upon short listing? 11:59 Friday 12th July 11. At what point please should candidate CV's be supplied – with this application or upon short listing? CV's must be supplied by this Friday the 12th of July by 11:59pm 12. Is there any possibility of remote working once the service has been established? This will be discussed upon special circumstances, when we shortlist. 13. People have asked when CVs should be supplied. It was my understanding on the DOS framework that they are sent (by request of the client) on successful selection at interview stage. Can you please confirm? Yes, these are to be submitted upon shortlisting. Please note this is a correction on submitting by the 12th. 14. Is there option for remote working? This will be decided upon commencement of work.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published4 November 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date4 November 2019

About the buyer

London Fire Brigade is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Data Modeller, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.