Expired contract

Community Day Care Services for Adults at Highfield Day Care Centre

Details

Value
GBP 650,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
6 November 2019

Tender description

The contract is for the provision of day time support services for Adults at Highfield day care centre. Blackpool Council is looking to appoint one provider of day care services to deliver this this provision. The contract will be spot contract with no guarantee of business and any quoted volumes or levels of demand are indicative for information only. Council commissioned services are purchased for individuals by social workers following a social care assessment and as part of individuals' care plans to meet assessed eligible needs. The contract will run for 14 months from 1 December 2019 to 11 February 2021 with the option to extend for a further 2 years on a 1 year + 1 year basis. The Council will set the rate for the service throughout the duration of the contract. A single unit price (per person, per day) of £33.90 will be paid for 2019/20. This reflects the expectation that some service users may have high dependency needs and some may need more care, attention and supervision at times. It is a condition of this agreement that the service will delivered at Highfield Day Care Centre, which is owned by the Council and the successful bidder will be required to sign a Lease Agreement relating to the building which will run alongside the Service Contract. A Draft Lease in included in the tender documents. This may be subject to minor amendments. The building is located on Highfield Road in the South of Blackpool and is shared by two other users; Beaumont College and Blackpool Council Catering Services. The day care service is delivered in a discreet area of the building specifically designed for day care. Full details of the requirements for the contract are included in the tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published6 November 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 December 2019
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date11 February 2021

About the buyer

Blackpool Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Community Day Care Services for Adults at Highfield Day Care Centre.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Community Day Care Services for Adults at Highfield Day Care Centre, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Blackpool Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.