ACAS ACD and WFM Replacement
Details
- Supplier(s)
- ATOS IT SERVICES UK LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 1,600,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Public-telephone services
- Published
- 4 November 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
***Please note this is an award notice not a call for competition*** Advisory, Conciliation and Arbitration Services (ACAS) currently utilities an Automatic Call Distribution (ACD) and Workforce Management (WFM) tools. There tools are used by "Helpline" and also support a number of other business functions and are critical to ACAS delivering excellent customer service. This contract is for a supplier to provide the following: a. Workforce Management A high availability solution which meets the working patterns and reporting requirements of the ACAS users and one which integrates with the Suppliers ACD and the Customers CRM, WAN and third-party telephony services. The solution will also allow authorised ACAS users to manage working patterns, generate working schedules and manage advisor availability. b. Automated Call Distribution An intelligent call routing system which routes callers through an Interactive Voice Response to an ACAS advisor. c. Reporting A solution which allows ACAS users to make available MI and to generate reports from which ACAS can optimise the availability and capacity of their citizen facing services. d. Test and Transition The Supplier will provide training on their solution to ACAS. The Supplier will also support test activities and transition from the outgoing service providers services to the replacement solution in accordance with the Customers Milestones. e. Compatibility The Supplier will be responsible for maintaining compatibility of their solution components for the life of the contract. They will also be responsible for the integration of the Supplier System with Customer Systems where the Customer provides the interface document. f. Service Level Management Service level management will be a key part of ensuring an ongoing and successful standard of service performance under the Contract. The performance of selected requirements will be subject to service measurements and service levels, some of which will attract service credits, which will be weighted. The Supplier will also participate in Customer led service and contract reviews. This contract has been awarded following a further competition against CCS RM1045 Network Services framework Lot 5. The contract is for an initial 3 year period and has the option to extend for a further 2 years on an annual basis. The value of the initial 3 year period is £1,200,000.00 ex VAT. The value for the optional extension shall not exceed £400,000.00 ex VAT per annum.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 July 2019
- Completed: Award published4 November 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date25 July 2024
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 64211000 · Public-telephone services
- 64214000 · Dedicated-business telephone network services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ACAS ACD and WFM Replacement.
Related topics
Topics related to ACAS ACD and WFM Replacement, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,894£47.6bn
- 687£124.6bn
- 987£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 100£945.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
