Awarded contract

VDI Software Packaging

Details

Value
GBP 230,000
Published
1 November 2019

Tender description

Summary of the work Testing and packaging of current software applications for migration from a Windows 7 to Windows 10 environment via VMWare (or similar) VDI. Latest start date Sunday 1 December 2019 Why the Work is Being Done Due to the impending withdrawal of Microsoft support for Windows 7, Kingston Hospital requires a partner to conduct a Windows 10 upgrade to our estate of c2500 device estate via VMWare (or similar) VDI. Problem to Be Solved Due to the impending withdrawal of Microsoft support for Windows 7, originally effective from 14/01/2020 but now end of December 2020, and the pressing need to improve security across the estate networks and devices, we need to conduct a windows 10 migration, this will be done via a VMWare (or similar) VDI approach. This will ensure the security and reliability of our desktop and laptop machines. As part of this process, we will need to package 196 Apps for migration from W7 to W10 via VDI software Who Are the Users The end users are Kingston Hospital staff. This project requires the migration of the devices within the trust estate in both clinical and administrative areas. Engagement will also be required with Hardware/Software vendors, and Trust IM&T staff. Work Already Done A discovery phase has completed and audit of the estate devices and highlighted the devices that need migrating. A high level design of the infrastructure and server interoperability has also been conducted. Existing Team The existing in house team includes programme management and a technical project manager. Working with our team, your team will take guidance from the technical PM and migrate devices. Current Phase Alpha Skills & Experience • Have previous and recent NHS and W10 migration or rollout experience. • Provide resource solutions and capacity to meet the projects demands and to meet the timelines Nice to Haves • Provide evidence of large scale refresh projects the NHS or Public Sector • Previous experience working with Kingston Hospital. Work Location The migration will be conducted to the estate on our site: Kingston Hospital, Galsworthy Road, Kingston Upon Thames, Surrey. Working Arrangments Your team will need to be on site throughout the professional working day and a designated room will be provided. No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 3 Proposal Criteria • Approach and methodology • NHS/Kingston Specific challenges and supplier approach • Ability to work with a high volume of applications • Previous W10 migration/refresh project experience Cultural Fit Criteria • Work as a team with our organisation and other suppliers • Take responsibility for their work (issue resolution, quality assurance/control) • Share knowledge and experience with other team members • Can work with end users with low technical expertise Payment Approach Capped time and materials Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 40% Cultural fit 20% Price 40% Questions from Suppliers 1. What is the anticipated duration of the work? For the vendor to decide, but it needs to be completed and tested before a phased implementation that will last for @ 10 weeks. Post implementation support will also be required to resolve any issues. 2. Do you have a preferred supplier in mind for the work? Discussion has been had with a couple of suppliers in order to gain an indicative idea of scope and costs but are not appointed as preferred suppliers. 3. Can the Authority advise if they have a firm deadline of when the Windows 7 to Windows 10 desktop migration project needs to be completed by? NHSD have extended to hard deadline to December 2020, but KHFT are looking to deploy in q4 2019/20 and q1 2020/21 4. Can the Authority advise if they have an agreed budget for this opportunity? We have indicative quotes obtained during the discovery phase but are not disclosing budget at the current time. 5. When would your ideal start date for the project be? Q3 2019/20 6. Will all the work be carried out at the Kingston site? Not all. Some office space has been set aside within the IT department, which will be needed for communication with key IT and Trust staff. The make-up and delivery mechanism will be the responsibility of the successful bidder. 7. Can the Authority advise whether they have prioritised and categorised the 196 Applications that are required for migration? Not yet, although we do know that some migrations will be straight forward, some difficult and some will have to remain on full desktops, running windows 10. 8. Are the Authority looking for potential suppliers to undertake the Windows 7 to Windows 10 Migration as part of this opportunity? Yes, this is part of the delivery 9. Can the Authority advise of the size of the entire user base (how many user accounts) and has an analysis been undertaken to reference application frequency of use against users? This is available (we can release more information at the next stage of competition). There are around 2300 desktops/ laptops and wow’s, around 3000 users. We used the Lakeside product, SysTrack to audit application usage. 10. Can the Authority advise on the geographic set up and spread of the hospital and subsequently the underpinning infrastructure (e.g. Network Links and available bandwidth)? The main campus is based in Galsworthy Rd in Kingston Upon Thames. We have a number of externally hosted / supported satellite sites supported by VDI / RDP and one site in Raynes Park that uses dedicated links. 11. Is the Authority able to share the high level design of the infrastructure and server interoperability as part of this opportunity for potential bidders? We have been working with VMWare to determine the appropriate solution. It would be helpful to know the relevance of this information to the requirement. We expect to liaise with shortlisted suppliers to include additional information in the next stage of the process. 12. Can the Authority advise on whether they have conducted a technical discovery phase to understand the application on boarding requirements of the 196 Applications that are required for migration? For example, supported operating systems, pre-requisite components (Java, Flash,.NET Framework)? We used the Lakeside product, SysTrack to audit application usage.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 November 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 November 2019

About the buyer

Kingston Hospital NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to VDI Software Packaging, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,684
    £136.4bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  4. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.