Closed tender

Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation

Details

Topic
Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Published
1 November 2019
Submission
2 December 2019

Tender description

Supply of 4 Single Deck Electric Buses For Nottinghamshire County Council and 5 Single Deck Electric Buses For Leicester City Council. Full details of this procurement are included in the invitation to tender documents, re DN 431291. Nottinghamshire County Council (NCC) is looking to, to purchase 4 single deck electric buses, along with associated tethered plug-in vehicle charging equipment. These zero emission vehicles are to be used on NCC’s bus services. These routes will form part of NCC’s supported bus service network and will initially be operated by NCC. The routes will be operated in a suburban environment in the Rushcliffe and Mansfield areas of Nottinghamshire. Each vehicle covers between 191 miles/307 kilometres and 224 miles/360 kilometres per day including dead mileage, the Peak Vehicle Rate (PVR) is 4 vehicles. Tenders are invited for the supply of vehicles and equipment, from a single source of supply, in respect of operating the bus services detailed within this document, using electric, low floor accessible buses, along with associated tethered plug-in charging equipment. Each vehicle must be certified as an ultra-low emissions bus at point of delivery. Full specifications of Nottinghamshire County Councils requirements are included in the invitation to tender documents. The budget for the vehicles and charging equipment described in Lot 1 is 1 452 000 GBP (excluding VAT). Bids that are over this value will be regarded as non-compliant and will not be evaluated. Leicester City Council (LCC) is seeking to purchase 5 single-deck single entrance fully electric buses for operation on the Birstall Park and Ride 303 route. Route details and timetable can be found in Part 3B of this document. This service currently has a peak vehicle requirement of 3 buses and 1 operational branded spare. Each bus has a weekday mileage of around 140 miles. There are aspirations to increase frequency in the near future, which would increase the PVR to 4 buses. All buses will have a length of up to 12,5 metres and capacity for at least 58 persons and a minimum 35 seats and one wheelchair space. LCC will ideally be looking for a solution which provides the maximum operating distance on a single overnight charge (less than 6 hours) from a dedicated charging depot at Birstall Park and Ride site. As well as avoiding the requirement for any in-service charging, this allows flexible use of the vehicles on other services should this be required. LCC has a fixed funding limit of 1 800 000 GBP excluding VAT for these vehicles which is subject to the buses coming into operation by January 2021. LCC’s detailed requirements are defined in the ITT documentation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published1 November 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date2 December 2019

About the buyer

Nottinghamshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
  • 34144910 · Electric buses

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Nottinghamshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.