Software package and information systems
Details
- Buyer
- Transport for London
- Supplier(s)
- Rail Asset Management Solutions Ltd
- Duration
- 9 years
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 30 October 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The awarded contract is to migrate the existing asset management systems to a single supported asset management information system (AMIS). This includes the following services: mobilisation, planning, requirements validation; detailed planning and design; technical readiness (the build activities required to prepare for migration and rollout of the AMIS); Migration (the cutover to the AMIS), executed in phases including training of users, the live migration of data, and the deployment of the AMIS and associated interfaces. software licences, product support. The awarded contract also includes additional services for consultancy and advice. To consolidate the use of asset management systems across TfL. The initial focus shall be on consolidation in the London Underground (LU) part of TfL to support a recent business transformation programme which oversaw the establishment of a pan LU asset operations team. LU operates 2 core asset management systems each supported by a range of other products which collectively support the end to end LU asset operations. Moving to a single asset management system (AMIS) has been identified as a key enabler for the vision of a fully integrated pan LU asset operations team. The transition services and operational phase are based on the LU requirements. The contract however is scalable so other parts of TfL, as part of the pan TfL consolidated vision, can use the system in the future. Other parts of TfL which may be added to the contract are likely to have similar transition services. The solution design and additional services are also likely to be similar in nature but the specific requirements would be relevant to the type of transport mode (e.g. surface may involve bus shelters and on street assets rather than rail centric assets). Other additional services may also be required, including delivery of feasibility studies; advice and consultancy on the design and configuration of the AMIS system (including the AMIS Hosted Environment and data); development and testing of the AMIS System; development and testing of any operational reports in the AMIS system; development and testing of any enterprise reports in TfL’s reporting solution; development and testing of any new Interfaces, or modifications to production or amendment of any training materials for use with the AMIS system; advice and/or support on bulk data loading or development of any bulk change programs for use with the AMIS system; support for any subsequent upgrades of the AMIS system; and procurement of any software licences for any licenced component of the AMIS system. The overall figure of 186 000 000 GBP contained in this notice in II.1.5) covers the value of all potential spend that could go through the contract over the whole contract term including the full contract extension provisions. The initial contract value is based on the LU requirements upon which the tender was primarily evaluated.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 October 2019
- Completed: Award published30 October 2019Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date13 February 2029in 2 years
About the buyer
Transport for London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 48800000 · Information systems and servers
- 50324100 · System maintenance services
- 72200000 · Software programming and consultancy services
- 72300000 · Data services
- 72600000 · Computer support and consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov |
55 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Software package and information systems.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Cyber Security Services 3 Extension Notice
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related topics
Topics related to Software package and information systems, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport for London.
- 104£762.9m
- 91£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 41£174.1m
- 40£25.1m
- 35£29.1m
- 27£143.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
