Research Project: How has board effectiveness been impacted by diversity of board membership?
Details
- Value
- GBP 65,000
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 30 October 2019
- Submission
- 27 November 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
One of the principles of good governance is that boards should be diverse in their composition. In the context of governance, diversity is a broad concept, encompassing diversity of skills, experience, social background, personal strengths and mindset as well as those protected characteristics of diversity for example, gender, ethnicity and disability. This research project aims to gather and analyse recent evidence to answer these questions: 1) How have board effectiveness and dynamics been impacted by the gender and ethnic diversity of board membership? 2) What attributes, skills and experience do today's board members expect to be needed in boardrooms of the future? 3) How can nomination committees be helped to take a more objective and diversity-friendly approach to board recruitment? The customer for the work is the FRC. We would like to receive proposals to investigate these issues effectively using both Part A - a quantitative design (question 1) and Part B - a qualitative design (questions 1, 2 and 3). Suppliers are welcome to bid for either part, or both parts, of the project; the FRC has split the project into two parts because there may be some suppliers who are specialised in one approach but not the other. • Bids for one or both parts will be assessed equally against the evaluation criteria (there is no inherent disadvantage to bidding for one part only). • Combined bids for Part A and Part B should be discrete (i.e. so that they can be evaluated separately even if the background information about your company or team is the same. • By bidding, you indicate your willingness to undertake either part separately even if you had bid for both parts. The project is expected to take place between December 2019 and May 2020. +++ This is only a summary. Please refer to the PDF attachment for the full Invitation to Tender and instructions on how to submit a bid +++
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 October 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 November 2019
About the buyer
THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-financial-reporting-council-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-financial-reporting-council-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-financial-reporting-council-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-financial-reporting-council-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-financial-reporting-council-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-financial-reporting-council-limited.gov |
33 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Research Project: How has board effectiveness been impacted by diversity of board membership?.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED.
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 358£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 247£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 156£1.3bn
- 140£895.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
