Closed tender

Request for Proposals for Specialized Start Up Mentoring for the Initium South East Programme

Details

Published
31 October 2019
Submission
27 November 2019
Source
Ireland

Tender description

As part of its ongoing development of the enterprise eco-system development Carlow County Council’s – Local Enterprise Office on behalf of Waterford, Wexford, Tipperary & Kilkenny are co-ordinating two projects for the support of the start-up (less than 18 months). This project is called Initium South East which is a programme aimed at Start Up Clients i.e. people with a business idea who are trading less than 18 months or who are pre-start up. The Initium South East project will provide an innovative series of start-up programme of training and mentoring led by the South East LEOs, Enterprise Ireland, and the Ireland South East Office in partnership with South East BIC and IT Carlow which aims to animate, develop and support the creation of 40 new specialised Start Up companies in the South East during 2020. This stimulating Start Up programme will be clustered around sector specific groups and underpinned by the support of regional industry champions. It will be delivered through an intensive Start Up bootcamp supported by mentoring sessions. It should also benefit by attracting some talent to start up a business in the region rather than commuting to work elsewhere.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published31 October 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date27 November 2019

About the buyer

Carlow County Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Request for Proposals for Specialized Start Up Mentoring for the Initium South East Programme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.