Expired contract

P0547 - Young People's Substance Misuse Treatment Service - AWARD

Details

Duration
2 years
Topic
Addiction treatment
Published
31 October 2019

Tender description

The Council wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Young People's Substance Misuse Treatment Service: This will be a community based high quality, evidence based specialist substance misuse treatment service for young people under-18 years of age and resident in Birmingham who are experiencing substance related harm. The service will be rooted in a strengths and asset-based approach that, in addition to delivering interventions focused on the substance misuse itself, also develops young people's resilience, their life skills and their ability to make better choices and deal with difficulties. The Contract will last for 2 years (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract) with the provision to extend for up to an additional two years subject to requirements and satisfactory performance. The contract will be awarded to one supplier. Note that the Council is Procuring a contract for these services for itself only and the contract will be awarded to one supplier. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. Please note TUPE will apply to this contract. The TUPE information will be released to you upon receipt of a signed copy of Appendix 5 - P0457 TUPE Confidentiality Agreement. You are advised to fill this in as soon as possible on receipt and return via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call CPS Helpdesk on 0121 464 8000. Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon 9th May 2019 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 July 2019
  2. Completed: Award published31 October 2019
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2021

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33693300 · Addiction treatment
  • 90721500 · Toxic substances protection services
  • 90743100 · Toxic substances monitoring services
  • 90743200 · Toxic substances rehabilitation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to P0547 - Young People's Substance Misuse Treatment Service - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to P0547 - Young People's Substance Misuse Treatment Service - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.