Motor vehicles
Details
- Buyer
- Livv Housing Group
- Topic
- Motor vehicles
- Published
- 28 October 2019
- Submission
- 2 December 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Knowsley Housing Trust (KHT) is seeking bids from suppliers to provide the supply of commercial vehicles on a flexible rental basis, to replace a number of vehicles currently used by the in-house maintenance team. The outcome of the tender process will be a single contract with one supplier. The contract will be for 4 years and the anticipated commencement date is estimated to be during December 2019. This procurement exercise is being led by KHT for itself and on behalf of the other members of the First Ark Group and references in this document to KHT/First Ark/the Group should be construed accordingly. Please see the tender documents for further information on the services required. KHT are seeking bids from suppliers to provide the supply of commercial vehicles on a flexible rental basis, to replace a number of vehicles currently used by the in-house maintenance team. Specifications of vehicles anticipated from contract commencement and the quantities can be found in the supporting information section of the tender. The list of vehicles anticipated from contract commencement will form the basis of the cost submission spreadsheet, however due to operational requirements this list may vary post tender and throughout the life of the contract. The outcome of the tender process will be a single contract with one supplier. The contract will be for 4 years and the anticipated commencement date is estimated to be during December 2019. Services initially required under the contract are expected to include the supply of approximately 37 vehicles with the majority of vehicles expected to be delivered in April 2020. Expected annual mileage per vehicle is approximately 10 000 miles. Suppliers must have the ability to manage and fulfil routine and non-routine maintenance of the vehicles (including unlimited tyres). Maintenance requirements can be found in the Supporting Information section of the tender. First Ark operate primarily in the borough of Knowsley, however maintenance services may be required throughout North West England and surrounding areas as appropriate to meet the operational needs of the business. All vehicles are likely to be delivered within the Knowsley area, however First Ark reserve the right to request deliveries of vehicles to locations within North West England.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 October 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 December 2019
About the buyer
Livv Housing Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34100000 · Motor vehicles
- 34136000 · Vans
- 50110000 · Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@livv-housing-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@livv-housing-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@livv-housing-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@livv-housing-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@livv-housing-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@livv-housing-group.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Motor vehicles.
- Open tender
The supply and delivery of Training Vehicles
- Open tender
Fleet Purchase and Lease DPS
- Open tender
Fleet Services
- Open tender
Fleet Services
- Open tender
Fleet Purchase and Lease DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Motor vehicles, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,620£736.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Livv Housing Group.
- 160£2.8bn
- 119£1.1bn
- 117£201.1m
- 111£1.5bn
- 103£2.6bn
- 97£301.2m
- 90£45.0m
- 89£105.7m
- 83£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
