Closed tender

Lewisham Youth Service

Details

Value
GBP 2,213,500
Topic
Youth education services
Published
1 November 2019
Submission
2 December 2019

Tender description

Lewisham Council (the Council) invites you to submit a Tender for the delivery of the Lewisham Youth Service as outlined in the Specification and on the terms and conditions set out in the invitation to tender (ITT) and the attached Contract Documentation. We want every young person in Lewisham to grow up safe, happy, well, and ambitious. And we know we still have a long way to go to get where we need to be. We believe that high quality youth work is a vital element of the support wanted and needed by young people in Lewisham, and we want our youth service to be effective and transformational, building and harnessing the skills of our young people and providing opportunities for them to build positive peer relationships and access supportive (trusted) adults, and the safe environments they need to grow. We recognise that at its core professional youth work is a vital educational process. We want a Youth Service for 8-19 years olds (up to 25 with SEND, LAC, Young Carers, or evidenced additional needs) that is delivering 4 core principles: CORE PRINCIPLE 1: A NEEDS LED YOUTH WORK OFFER CORE PRINCIPLE 2: A YOUTH SERVICE WITH YOUNG PEOPLE AT ITS HEART CORE PRINCIPLE 3: A YOUTH SERVICE THAT CAN PROVE ITS IMPACT CORE PRINCIPLE 4: A YOUTH SERVICE THAT DRIVES AND BUILDS PARTNERSHIPS

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published1 November 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date2 December 2019

About the buyer

London Borough of Lewisham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80310000 · Youth education services
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

251 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Lewisham Youth Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Lewisham Youth Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Lewisham.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.