Awarded contract

Grounds Maintenance & Tree Works to Bolton at Home Properties and Land.

Details

Value
GBP 4,060,000
Duration
8 years
Topic
Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
Published
29 October 2019

Tender description

Bolton at Home invites Tenders for the Grounds Maintenance of approximately 18,000 homes and approx. 12,000 Trees on communal land / in the front gardens of properties, for a period of five years (with a possible extension for up to a further two periods of 12 months, subject to performance at the end of the first year of the extension), commencing 1st January 2020 (subject to pre contract). The Contract Sum will be within the budget range of £550,000 to £610,000 p.a. plus VAT (This excludes the estimated tree works figure of £180,000 p.a. plus VAT). Tenders will be evaluated on a 20/80 price to quality ratio for both the Grounds Maintenance and the Tree Works aspects of the Tender. Any tender submitted that does not fall within this price range will be excluded from the procurement process. Please note- TUPE applies to this procurement. All submissions to be electronic via the chest portal. Deadline for questions & queries please submit before Wednesday 4th September 2019 at 5.00pm. The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge at www.the-chest.org.uk Reference - DN427727.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published29 October 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date29 October 2019
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2027in 16 months

About the buyer

Bolton at Home is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Grounds Maintenance & Tree Works to Bolton at Home Properties and Land..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Grounds Maintenance & Tree Works to Bolton at Home Properties and Land., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bolton at Home.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.