GB-LIncoln: Holbeach Consultant (Agri-Food) - 294
Details
- Supplier(s)
- David Thorpe Business Consultancy
- Value
- GBP 75,000
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Business analysis consultancy services
- Published
- 31 October 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Business analysis consultancy services. Agricultural services. This is a Contract Award notice for Consultancy Services to project manage and deliver specialist technical and wider business support to food businesses in Greater Lincolnshire and the surrounding LEP area. The service is required 3 days a week from 4th November 2019 to 31st September 2020. The National Centre for Food Manufacturing is a satellite campus of the University of Lincoln which serves the educational, research and innovation needs of the UK's Food and Drink Manufacturing sector. The University has recently secured funding from Research England to support business growth and encourage young and growing food businesses to take advantage of locating to food enterprise zones. The project aims to provide fledgling, entrepreneurial food and related technology businesses with specialist business incubation services along with scientific and technical support from the University and partners, capital grants and access to knowledge sharing and transfer events and activities. In scope - Business engagement - SME food businesses, largely but not exclusively located in Greater Lincolnshire and the surrounding LEP areas. Business services being brokered - scientific and technical services relevant to food businesses and wider business support tailored to food industry business need along with capital grants and knowledge transfer activities of relevance to the sector. Services to business being delivered - business support specifically tailored to the needs of food businesses and or scientific and technical services of relevance to the food industry.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 October 2019
- Completed: Award published31 October 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2020
About the buyer
University of Lincoln is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
- 77100000 · Agricultural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-lincoln.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-lincoln.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-lincoln.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-lincoln.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-lincoln.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-lincoln.gov |
26 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-LIncoln: Holbeach Consultant (Agri-Food) - 294.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Artificial Intelligence DPS
Related topics
Topics related to GB-LIncoln: Holbeach Consultant (Agri-Food) - 294, ranked by notice volume.
- 261£1.0bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Lincoln.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
