Awarded contract

CP1820-19 Validation, Design and Implementation of a New Digital & Technology Service

Details

Supplier(s)
Risual Ltd
Value
GBP 30,000
Published
28 October 2019

Tender description

Summary of the work DCC is undertaking a redesign of its ICT Commissioning and Digital Transformation Service, aiming to create a new Digital & Technology Service to meet the organisation's needs. A supplier is required to validate agreed principles, redesign processes and successfully deliver an agreed implementation plan within the required time frames. Expected Contract Length 4-months Latest start date Monday 7 October 2019 Budget Range up to £30,000 Why the Work is Being Done DCC is prioritising digital within business change. This will increase the demand for digital solutions within the organisation. DCC has also signed the Local Government Digital Declaration and is determined to adopt a user centred approach to digital service redesign. The organisation has developed principles, an initial design and high level plan to remodel its ICT Commissioning and Digital Transformation service, resulting in the creation of a new Digital and Technology Service. The new service is designed to meet the needs of DCC and deliver user centred digital solutions. Our ambition is to complete the implementation work before end 2019. Problem to Be Solved DCC's traditional approach to IT services has been challenged by accelerating demand within the wider organisation for digital services. Projects are generally centred on technology solutions and business needs. Projects generally do not move forward with sufficient speed. Projects frequently run over time and budget. Projects are frequently bought to the IT team at a point when a set of business-focused requirements have already been determined. This does not allow the experts within the IT service to shape solutions. Who Are the Users "As a resident of Devon I want to easily access the help I need so I can get the right solution As an employee of DCC I want access to well designed digital and technology solutions so I can get my job done As an employee of DCC I want fast delivery of the tools I need so I don't waste time waiting to get things done" Work Already Done We have completed a substantial discovery phase in-house. This has resulted in principles and a high level design for a new Digital & Technology Service, along with a sketched programme of activities required for implementation. Existing Team The supplier will be working with a management group responsible for delivering the new Digital & Technology Service. The supplier will be working with their wider ICT function to develop designs and implement the solution. The supplier will have access to support from several members of the DCC team and other stakeholders as required. Current Phase Beta Skills & Experience • Q1. Provide examples of where you have achieved successful transformation of corporate services - 10 points • Q2. Demonstrate with practical examples how you have ensured corporate services meet strategic goals following transformation - 10 points • Q3. Describe how you have undertaken user centred process redesign with reference to specific examples, particularly relating to ICT commissioning - 15 points • Q4. Provide examples of where you have programme managed change-focused initiatives - 15 points • Q5. How have you successfully managed stakeholders at all levels within an organisation in the context of transformation initiatives - 5 points • Q6. What have you done to deliver culture change within highly pressured teams - 5 points • Q7. Demonstrate how you have applied working knowledge of GDS service manual service standards to deliver transformation - 5 points • Q8. Illustrate your practical experience of how you have redesigned effective governance structure - 5 points Nice to Haves QA1. Experience commissioning and delivering digital and technology services for business customers. Work Location Primarily located at County Hall, Topsham Road, Exeter Working Arrangments The supplier will undertake validation of the principles and initial high level design, will work collabortaively to redesign existing ICT processes in the context of the new high level principles, and will be responsible for ensuring an implementation plan is created, improved and executed. The supplier will meet regularly with DCC stakeholders and will prepare progress reports for consumption by the responsible management group. DCC expects at least two days per week will be onsite. No additional expenses will be permitted outside of the agreed fees for completion of the work. Additional T&Cs All expense and costs to be included in the quoted price No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 3 Proposal Criteria • It is the Authorities intention to request the three shortlisted suppliers to provide a written proposal. • The written proposal should describe in more detail how the vendor would deliver DCC's objectives. • It should include a plan/commentary on how the vendor will validate our requirements, undertake additional process design, • ... then move on to plan and deliver the new D&T Service, governance structures and processes. • Also key is a plan describing how this will be achieved within the project timescales. • DCC’s expectation is that required implementation activities will be undertaken by the vendor prior to the conclusion of the project. Cultural Fit Criteria • QB1. Demonstrate how you've adopted and applied a user centred approach - 5 points • QB2. Demonstrate how you've worked collaboratively to ensure maximum participation in transformation initiatives- 3 points • QB3. Provide examples of how you ensure you work transparently and in the open - 2 points Payment Approach Fixed price Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 70% Cultural fit 10% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers 1. We are struggling to see your actual need with regards to this opportunity. You request for "A supplier [..] to validate agreed principles, redesign processes and successfully deliver an agreed implementation plan". The skills and experience requirements suggest you are looking for both a project/programme manager and a process engineer. Noting the 4 month timescale and £30,000 maximum budget, this equates to £375 a day, which does not align with any current market rates. Can you please clarify your resource expectations. Many thanks. The emphasis is on delivering the outcomes. The supplier is not necessarily expected to be allocated to the project full time. The supplier may well provide a blend of supporting resources to ensure all of the skills and expertise required to achieve the outcomes are involved. Suppliers’ submission should outline what they propose. Suppliers’ are expected to spend at least two days per week on site working with DCC employees involved in the project, although the practice of remote working is well established at the organisation. 2. What is the scope of the proposed new 'Digital and Technology Service'? The Digital and Technology Service will embrace the existing DCC ICT Commissioning and Digital Transformation corporate services. The current intended scope for the service includes the earliest possible business engagement in relation to digital and / or technology challenges, user centred discovery activity, solution design, prioritisation, commissioning of internal and / or external solutions, and the associated governance required to support this approach. 3. You state 'Our ambition is to complete the implementation work before end 2019'. Does this mean that you intend to implement the implementation of all new services by the end of 2019? Our expectation is that the new Digital and Technology service will be operational by end 2019. 4. In your advert you mention that a substantial discovery has been completed in-house already. Can you share any of the discovery outputs please? This information may be shared directly with the shortlisted providers before they submit their written proposal.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published28 October 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date28 October 2019

About the buyer

Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to CP1820-19 Validation, Design and Implementation of a New Digital & Technology Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Devon County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.