Awarded contract

CCT808 - Pegasus Unified Communications and CHAT Security Assurance Co-ordinator copy

Details

Value
GBP 78,671
Published
30 October 2019

Tender description

Summary of the work This role is aimed at an experienced Security Assurance Coordinator and involves meeting the requirements of JSP440, the Defence Manual of Security and ensuring systems meet accreditation standards. Extensive knowledge of Government and Defence Systems is essential. Specialist role Cyber security consultant Expected Contract Length 6 Months with an Extension Option of 1.5 months pending financial approval. Latest start date Friday 1 November 2019 Maximum Day Rate Maximum £547 (Ex VAT) per Day including agency fees The Limit of Liability for Travel and Subsistence is £1000 paid on actuals at MOD Civilian rates. Who Speclialist Work With Civilian, Military and Contractors within the Interoperability Services and Gateways team What Specialists Work On Assist Pegasus UC, CHAT/wider Programme by providing security assurance advice & direction to enable the generation of future development spirals, roadmaps & supporting delivery schedules and assist installing, connecting and maintaining test and reference solution at LSRC. Security documentation and process to be completed enabling connectivity to international partners. Support transition from legacy voice platform to new IP core. • Security documentation to be updated, adhering to MOD policy both by project team/external delivery partners. • Completion of accreditation activities to support delivery of CHAT spiral 2. • Completion of accreditation activities to support delivery of Video Teleconferencing Spirals 1-3. Skills & Experience • Extensive experience and evidence of Government and Defence Systems, including a good understanding of the FVEYs partners Voice and VTC systems. 20% • Extensive evidence of integration of VTC systems over networks including a variety of industry partners providing UNified Communication solutions and products. 20% • CCP SIRA Practitioner Held. 10% • Evidence of experience of UC boundary devices and firewalls. 20% • Experience and evidence of network configurations and understanding of network management tools within a unified communications environment. 5% • Extensive Knowledge of DIAS or equivalent accreditation processes. 15% Nice to Haves • Experience and evidence delivering within the ISS CAPINT Process guideline - 5% • Provide evidence of knowledge of associated risks and threats specific to the gateways - 5% Work Location Ministry of Defence Corsham, ISS, Building 405, Spur D1, Westwells Road, Corsham, SN13 9NR Working Arrangments All tasks will take place at MOD Corsham, the Successful applicant will be expected to work 5 days a week, the working day is 8 hours to include a 30 minutes for lunch. Day visits may be required within the UK. Travel and Subsistence will be provided for off-site working at MOD Civilian Rates. Security Clearance DV Clearance must be in place prior to and for the duration of the contract due to the projects the successful applicant is required to work with. No. of Specialists to Evaluate 3 Cultural Fit Criteria • Work as a team with our organisation and other suppliers 20% • Be transparent and collaborative when making decisions 20% • Have a no-blame culture and encourage people to learn from their mistakes 20% • Take responsibility for their work 20% • Share knowledge and experience with other team members 20% Assessment Method Reference Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 75% Cultural fit 5% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers 1. Q1. Is there a current incumbent? A1. Yes. 2. Q2. Is there an incumbent person/supplier for this role? A2. Yes. 3. Q3. Is there an existing incumbent? A3. Yes. 4. Q4. Much of the introduction to this role, including the main overall summary, are identical to the following current requirement: https://www.digitalmarketplace.service.gov.uk/digital-outcomes-and-specialists/opportunities/10718Is this the same requirement?If not, is there enough difference to warrant a £200/day difference in rate? A4. They are different roles, with different amount of throughput and the number of outputs required due to a difference in scale/number of gateways to support. 5. Q5. Is there a current incumbent? A5. Yes. 6. Q6. Is there a current incumbent? A6. Yes.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published30 October 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date30 October 2019

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to CCT808 - Pegasus Unified Communications and CHAT Security Assurance Co-ordinator copy, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.