Stale Pre-tender

Premaeket engagement event for for Bike Share Scheme

Details

Topic
Bicycles
Published
22 October 2019

Tender description

Warwick District Council (WDC) and Stratford-On-Avon District Council (SDC) are seeking to procure a community bike hire scheme which provides individuals with the opportunities to rent bikes for periods of time and provides the following: • A hybrid parking arrangement with Sheffield stands and or branded docking stations. No fully dock less schemes will be considered. • Provision of pedal powered and electric bikes must be included • The user interface must be simple to use. • Docking stations and bike racks at key locations throughout the 4 major towns and at partnered major employers. (Existing list of Sheffield stands in the 4 towns will be provided) • The company must organise with land owners for installation of any required stands. • Conduct a district review to determine where additional racks are required. The contract will run for a period of two [2] years with an option to extend for an additional 3 years in 12 month increments on satisfactory performance and mutual agreement. The contract spend is not yet determined and will be clarified following exploration of alternative options. To prepare for this procurement, WDC and SDC are looking to engage with suppliers within the market to help refine our requirements. Pre Market Engagement meetings with potential Providers will take place on 22 November 2019 Warwick District. Exact details will be supplied upon expression of interest. If you are interested in attending this event and / or receiving the tender documents and bidding for this work can you kindly register for Project WDC-8395 at www.csw-jets.co.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published22 October 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Warwick District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34430000 · Bicycles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Premaeket engagement event for for Bike Share Scheme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Warwick District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.