Closed tender

Highways Construction Scheme - Toneway Corridor Creech Castle Junction - Capacity Improvements

Details

Buyer
Somerset County Council
Value
GBP 3,500,000
Topic
Construction work for highways, roads
Published
25 October 2019
Submission
18 December 2019

Tender description

Highways Construction Scheme for Toneway Corridor - Creech Castle in Taunton, Somerset. The proposed scheme involves: - increased lanes on all approaches, - removal of right turn from A358 West into Bridgwater Road South, -at grade pedestrian and cycle crossings, - new cycle access bridge on Bridgwater Road North. The proposed scheme will deliver: - improved facilities for pedestrians and cyclists, - better manage peak hour traffic, - junction signals will operate more efficiently enabling more traffic through at each cycle, - improve access to Taunton and the M5, - builds upon improvements at J25, - benefit the economy of Taunton by providing space for traffic growth. The Authority is using the competitive process with negotiation. Based on the initial tenders the Authority may wish to engage further with tenderers through a structured negotiation phase to look at items including but not limited to changes to the scheme including possible de-scoping options or opportunities to value engineer the scheme as well as any possible ideas around innovation. However, SCC may choose (at its absolute discretion) to award a contract at initial tender stage to the most economically advantageous tenderer on the basis of the initial tenders alone. The timeline for delivery of the scheme is of critical importance and therefore bidders shall ensure they submit their best bid at the initial tender stage as (subject to its right negotiate) the Authority is looking to award at initial tender stage. The value of £4,000,000 GBP indicated within this Contract Notice is an estimate only and cannot be relied upon as the total may change depending on the value of the successful bid as well as any compensation events arising over the life of the duration of the delivery of the scheme.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published25 October 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date18 December 2019

About the buyer

Somerset County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Highways Construction Scheme - Toneway Corridor Creech Castle Junction - Capacity Improvements.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Somerset County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.