Green Waste Composting Service for Sefton Council, Knowsley Council, St Helens Council and Wirral Council
Details
- Supplier(s)
- SED Service Ltd
- Value
- GBP 5,777,800
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- Published
- 21 October 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This contract is primarily for delivery of a service to Council establishments in The Liverpool City Region (LCR), in particular, Sefton, Wirral, Knowsley and St. Helens. Sefton Council will act as lead Authority for this contractual agreement. Further information about Sefton is available on our website (www.sefton.gov.uk). Other Authority websites include: - www.sthelens.gov.uk www.wirral.gov.uk www.knowsley.gov.uk There is a possibility that the following Authorities may join this contract during the term: - • Halton Borough Council; • Liverpool Streetscene Services Ltd (LSSL) / Liverpool City Council; and • Cheshire West and Chester Council. The composting requirement for all four Councils is currently estimated at 46,500 tonnes per annum. The breakdown per Council is approximately 19,000 tonnes for Sefton, 13,500 tonnes for Wirral, 7,000 tonnes for St Helens and 7,000 tonnes for Knowsley. The tonnage values provided in this document are approximations for evaluation purposes only and cannot be guaranteed. The four Authorities will however, offer contract exclusivity for Green Waste arising for the duration of the contract 2.5.3 In peak season the amount of loose green waste to be delivered in any one week is as follows: • Sefton Council - in excess of 650 tonnes; • St Helens Council - in excess of 350 tonnes; • Knowsley Council - in excess of 300 tonnes; and • Wirral Council in excess of 1,600 tonnes. 2.5.4 It is a condition that any site offered for composting as part of this contract will have evidence of planning permission, a full waste management licence/Environmental Permit or any exemption thereof. Any contract award would be conditional on obtaining and evidencing these permissions.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 September 2019
- Completed: Award published21 October 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2024
About the buyer
Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Green Waste Composting Service for Sefton Council, Knowsley Council, St Helens Council and Wirral Council.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Green Waste Composting Service for Sefton Council, Knowsley Council, St Helens Council and Wirral Council, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
