GB-Bristol: Purchase of CNC Guillotines
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 61,500
- Topic
- Workshop equipment
- Published
- 22 October 2019
- Submission
- 26 November 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Ministry of Defence has an enduring requirement to support Aviation Workshops at multiple RAF sites across the UK. In order to manufacture components in support of routine maintenance and modifications to Aircraft and Aircraft equipment the capability to cut sheet metal is required. Therefore, to maintain appropriate levels of interoperability and standardisation of staff training the Authority require specific Computer Numerical Control Guillotines to replace several machines. The Authority requires the provision of up to three new Safan Darley B-Shear 310-6 TS150 guillotines. Further information can be found in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. To access the ITT please use the Access Code provided: D2Y9RPUZA8 In line with the MoD cyber protection policy and Def Stan 05-138 this project has been deemed as "None Applicable". Further information on Def Stan 05-138 and the Defence Cyber Protection Partnership (DCPP) can be found via https://supplier-cyber-protection.service.gov.uk/. For any clarification questions please contract either Robert Kyte or Edward Bulpitt (robert.kyte100@mod.gov.uk/ edward.bulpitt100@mod.gov.uk)
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 October 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 November 2019
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 43800000 · Workshop equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Bristol: Purchase of CNC Guillotines.
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Bristol: Purchase of CNC Guillotines, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
