Gardening and Grounds Maintenance
Details
- Buyer
- Bank of England
- Supplier(s)
- GROUND CONTROL LIMITED, Planteria Group (UK) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 120,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
- Published
- 24 October 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST: the bidders should register interest by email to the address stated above with the completed pre-qualification questions before the deadline, and register on www.bankofenglandtenders.co.uk in parallel (please note that it takes roughly two working days for registration to take effect). The tender documents will be released on 4th September to the five bidders who have passed and scored the highest on the pre-qualification questions. Each pre-qualification question is marked out of 10, for a possible total of 30 marks. SCORED PRE-QUALIFICATION QUESTIONS: Along with their expression of interest, bidders should answer the following questions in less than 500 words for each question. (1) Please provide details of a recent contract in which you have maintained a shaded, grassed internal courtyard for a period of 3 years or more. (2) Please provide details of a recent contract in which you worked and maintained trees with historic value. (3) Please provide details of a recent contract in which you provided both general grounds maintenance services and winter gritting. SCORING CRITERIA: 10 (Excellent) - Exceeds the required standard. Response answers the question with precision and relevance. Includes improvement through innovation / added value. 8 (Good) - Meets the standard required. Comprehensive response in terms of detail and relevance to the question. 6 (Acceptable) - Meets the standard in most aspects but fails in some areas. Acceptable level of detail, accuracy and relevance. 4 (Limited) - Fails the standard in most aspects but meets some. Limited/inadequate information, or only partially addresses the question. 2 (Inadequate) - Significantly fails to meet the standard. Inadequate detail provided / answers not directly relevant to the question. 0 (Not eligible for consideration) - Completely fails to meet the standard. No response.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 October 2019
- Completed: Award published24 October 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date6 January 2023
About the buyer
Bank of England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bank-of-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bank-of-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bank-of-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bank-of-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bank-of-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bank-of-england.gov |
41 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Gardening and Grounds Maintenance.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
Related topics
Topics related to Gardening and Grounds Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.
- 502£8.6bn
- 4,582£49.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bank of England.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 100£945.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
