Closed tender

DATA AGGREGATION AND LIVE DATA FEED FOR THIS GIRL CAN

Details

Value
GBP 47,500
Topic
Data collection and collation services
Published
25 October 2019
Submission
8 November 2019

Tender description

Introduction to Sport England: We're striving for an active nation where everyone can take part in sport or activity, regardless of age, background or ability. That might be through traditional team sports like rugby and netball. But it could just as easily be a gym workout or going for a run. Being active is a key part of maintaining physical and mental wellbeing. And it also benefits local communities through economic and social regeneration. As well as supporting people who already enjoy regular sport, we're also fighting to get people who are less active exercising more regularly. Groups that are traditionally less active - disabled people, some ethnic groups, women and parts of the LGBTQ community - are a core focus of our work. We also support talented athletes who show elite potential in their chosen sport, and our ambition is to open up these opportunities to people from all background. As a government body, we also invest in and provide expertise in creating superb sporting facilities across the nation. Find out more at www.sportengland.org. This Girl Can is Sport England's flagship campaign aimed at empowering women and girls to get more physically active. The latest iteration of the campaign, which launched in October 2018, shows women who are getting active in the ways that are right for them, whatever convention says. The next burst of paid media for This Girl Can is due to go live in mid-January 2020. As our campaign ramps up, we're keen to support women who are inactive or less active to find activities that work for them. One question the This Girl Can team receive a lot is "where is my nearest...". We require a provider to supply data aggregation services to help us to filter relevant opportunities, potentially augment the data and to enable the This Girl Can (TGC) website consume the resulting data feed. If you would like to participate in the procurement and to access the ITT (Invitation to Tender) document you are required to register on Sport England's eSourcing platform using the following link. https://sportengland.bravosolution.co.uk/ Once you have registered please email procurement@sportengland.org with the subject title SE932 advising that your company has registered to participate The tender will close and all responses are due by 12:00 noon GMT Friday 8th November 2019

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published25 October 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 November 2019

About the buyer

Sport England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72314000 · Data collection and collation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DATA AGGREGATION AND LIVE DATA FEED FOR THIS GIRL CAN.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sport England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.