Computer game software development services
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,200,000
- Topic
- Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems
- Published
- 24 October 2019
- Submission
- 22 November 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The BBC requires a supplier to build, implement, host and support an online digital game for BBC sport. The 1 200 000 GBP value represents all potential additional versions of the concept for other sports, and sporting events. This does not represent the BBC's affordability level for the application of the concept to the first confirmed sporting event. This information can be found in the tender documentation. The BBC requires a supplier to build, implement, host and support an online digital game for BBC sport. The concept of the BBC is an interactive sports player selector game. The game will allow its participants to select players, earn points based on player performances, and compete in online leagues. The digital game will be accessed by players through both the BBC Sport website, and BBC sport app.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 October 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 November 2019
About the buyer
The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72212900 · Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems
- 72212911 · Computer game software development services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Computer game software development services.
Related topics
Topics related to Computer game software development services, ranked by notice volume.
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 1,920£139.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC).
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 357£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 246£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
