Welfare services for children and young people
Details
- Buyer
- Scotland Excel
- Value
- GBP 421,600,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 14 October 2019
- Submission
- 3 December 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This notice relates to the opportunity for new entrants to apply to the Scotland Excel flexible framework agreement for children’s residential care and education services including short breaks. The flexible framework agreement was established in 2018 and is for the provision of high quality placements for children and young people who require residential care, care and education, education and short breaks and who may have a range of complex and challenging support needs. The remaining duration of the flexible framework agreement will be for 2 years from 1.5.2020. The values shown reflect those estimates as advertised at the establishment of the framework. For more information on this procurement, including tender info sessions, see the document within folder ‘A. Contract Notice Information’ of the attachments area within the itt_31846 (project_14373) on the Public Contracts Scotland-Tender website https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/web/login.html Admission to existing flexible framework agreement for children's residential care and education services including short breaks. Remaining duration of the flexible framework agreement will be for 2 years from 1.5.2020. For more info on this procurement, and the family of procurement documents for the establishment of the framework, including tender info sessions, see the document within folder ‘A. Contract Notice Information’ of the attachments area within the itt_31846(project_14373) on the Public Contracts Scotland-Tender website https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/web/login.html The values shown reflect those advertised at the establishment of the framework (which are estimates, subject to change). Admission to existing flexible framework agreement for children's residential care and education services including short breaks. Remaining duration of the flexible framework agreement will be for 2 years from 1.5.2020. For more info on this procurement, and the family of procurement documents for the establishment of the framework, including tender info sessions, see the document within folder ‘A. Contract Notice Information’ of the attachments area within the itt_31846 (project_14373) on the Public Contracts Scotland-Tender website https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/web/login.html The values shown reflect those advertised at the establishment of the framework (which are estimates, subject to change). Admission to existing flexible framework agreement for children's residential care and education services including short breaks. Remaining duration of the flexible framework agreement will be for 2 years from 1.5.2020. For more info on this procurement, and the family of procurement documents for the establishment of the framework, including tender info sessions, see the document within folder ‘A. Contract Notice Information’ of the attachments area within the itt_31846 (project_14373) on the Public Contracts Scotland-Tender website https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/web/login.html The values shown reflect those advertised at the establishment of the framework (which are estimates, subject to change). Admission to existing flexible framework agreement for children's residential care and education services including short breaks. Remaining duration of the flexible framework agreement will be for 2 years from May 2020. For more info on this procurement, and the family of procurement documents for the establishment of the framework, including tender info sessions, see the document within folder ‘A. Contract Notice Information’ of the attachments area within the itt_31846 (project_14373) on the Public Contracts Scotland-Tender website https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/web/login.html The values shown reflect those advertised at the establishment of the framework (which are estimates, subject to change).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 October 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 December 2019
About the buyer
Scotland Excel is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80110000 · Pre-school education services
- 80200000 · Secondary education services
- 80340000 · Special education services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
- 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
- 85320000 · Social services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov |
433 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Welfare services for children and young people.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Welfare services for children and young people, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scotland Excel.
- 131£402.6m
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 41£11.7bn
- 40£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 5£2.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
