Water-treatment work
Details
- Value
- EUR 319,544
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Water-treatment work
- Published
- 15 October 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Derry City and Strabane District Council wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced firm to complete legionella written control schemes, risk assessments, monitoring procedures and cleaning and descaling of all outlets inc. CWST’s. Services shall be provided in accordance with the minimum standards defined in ACOP L8 The control of legionella bacteria in water Systems [L8], together with the enhanced standards as defined within the invitation to tender. The Scope of works applies to 122 facilities and 83 vehicles. The contract will be for a period of 3 years. Derry City and Strabane District Council wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced firm to complete legionella written control schemes, risk assessments, monitoring procedures and cleaning and descaling of all outlets inc. CWST’s. Services shall be provided in accordance with the minimum standards defined in ACOP L8 The Control of Legionella Bacteria in Water Systems [L8], together with the enhanced standards as defined within the invitation to tender. The scope of works applies to 122 facilities and 83 vehicles The contract will be for a period of 3 years
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 September 2019
- Completed: Award published15 October 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date10 September 2022
About the buyer
Derry City & Strabane District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45232430 · Water-treatment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Water-treatment work.
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Water Hygiene and Legionella Servcies
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Building and facilities management services
- Open tender
Building services
Related topics
Topics related to Water-treatment work, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 2,691£140.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derry City & Strabane District Council.
- 358£148.8m
- 136£4.1bn
- 135£19.5m
- 113£92.6m
- 79£120.2m
- 42£5.7m
- 41£4.0m
- 13£13.8m
- 3£1.2m
- 1,032£970.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
