Traffic-monitoring equipment
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 455,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Vessel traffic control equipment
- Published
- 17 October 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This is an award notice and this opportunity is now closed. Please see Section V) (award of contract) for further details. Lot 1: Preventative Maintenance of Existing Black Cat ITS counters. This contract covers the provision of support for Hertfordshire County Council (HCC) traffic count sites, including the maintenance, repair and installation of both ITS enabled Black Cat Counters in addition to our traditional (non ITS) traffic and cycle count equipment. The estimated total value of the contract is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the initial term inclusive of the approximate value for extensions. For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of Lot 1 — preventative maintenance of existing black cat ITS counters will be approximately 26 000 GBP. The contract will be awarded for an initial term of 5 years, with the option to extend the contract up to 1 further year. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. Lot 2: automatic traffic count site installation. This contract covers the provision of support for Hertfordshire County Council (HCC) traffic count sites, including the maintenance, repair and installation of both ITS enabled Black Cat Counters in addition to our traditional (non ITS) traffic and cycle count equipment. The estimated total value of the Contract is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the initial term inclusive of the approximate value for extensions. For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of Lot 2 — 2 automatic traffic count site installation will be approximately 15 000 GBP. The contract will be awarded for an initial term of 5 years, with the option to extend the contract up to 1 further year. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. Lot 3: repair for non ITS core kit. Service requirement to provide repairs, servicing and replacement of existing traffic and cycle count equipment on an ad-hoc needs basis. This contract covers the provision of support for Hertfordshire County Council (HCC) traffic count sites, including the maintenance, repair and installation of both ITS enabled Black Cat Counters in addition to our traditional (non ITS) traffic and cycle count equipment. The estimated total value of the contract is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the initial term inclusive of the approximate value for extensions. For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of Lot 3 — Repair for non- ITS Core Kit will be approximately 10 000 GBP. The contract will be awarded for an initial term of 5 years, with the option to extend the contract up to 1 further year. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. Lot 4: annual automatic traffic counts and ad-hoc traffic surveys involving numerous sites around Hertfordshire where 7 days of automatic traffic counts to collect speed and volume data are required. This contract covers the provision of support for Hertfordshire County Council (HCC) traffic count sites, including the maintenance, repair and installation of both ITS enabled Black Cat Counters in addition to our traditional (non ITS) traffic and cycle count equipment. The estimated total value of the contract is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the initial term inclusive of the approximate value for extensions. For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of Lot 4 — annual automatic traffic counts and ad-hoc traffic survey will be approximately 14 000 GBP. The contract will be awarded for an initial term of 5 years, with the option to extend the contract up to 1 further year. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 August 2019
- Completed: Award published17 October 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date11 July 2024
About the buyer
Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34931500 · Vessel traffic control equipment
- 34970000 · Traffic-monitoring equipment
- 45316210 · Installation of traffic monitoring equipment
- 63712710 · Traffic monitoring services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Traffic-monitoring equipment.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
