Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment

Details

Supplier(s)
FM Conway Ltd
Value
GBP 13,000,000
Topic
Highway maintenance work
Published
17 October 2019

Tender description

The Council is seeking to establish a single lead provider to deliver provision of next generation highways works and services. The Council is looking to consolidate all their current provision and support arrangements into a single contract with a lead provider responsible for delivering maintenance, design and construction in the highway environment to include fencing, road restraint systems, drainage, earthworks, road pavement, kerbs, footways and paved areas, traffic signs, highway electrical works, winter maintenance, bridges and structural works. Further details are provided within the procurement document via the London tender portal (www.londontenders.org). The contract will run for an initial term of seven (7) years with the option to further extend it for a further three (3) years in one (1) year increments (i.e. 7+1+1+1). The scope of works and services is anticipated to be in the region of 130 000 000 GBP over ten (10) years. There is however no guarantee of any value of orders over the course of the contract term. The initial seven (7) year contract value is expected to be in the region of 106 000 000 GBP. If known, estimated value excluding VAT (give figures only) or range: The estimated contract value range is approximately 106 000 000-130 000 000 GBP for the proposed duration of the seven (7) to ten (10) year contract term. Please refer the following which provides an estimated annual contract value range for each element of the service provision: 1) Routine, reactive and planned network maintenance works; circa, 6 000 000 GBP; 2) Network inspection, test and repairs; circa, 550 000 GBP; 3) Minor improvement scheme construction works circa, 10 000 000 GBP; 4) Public realm investment construction works; circa, 1 000 000 GBP; 5) Network management and operational support, circa, 500 000 GBP; 6) Professional services (design, management and technical support), circa, 600 000 GBP.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 June 2018
  2. Completed: Award published17 October 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Croydon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45233139 · Highway maintenance work
  • 45233141 · Road-maintenance works
  • 45246400 · Flood-prevention works
  • 45246410 · Flood-defences maintenance works
  • 50870000 · Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment
  • 71311220 · Highways engineering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Croydon.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.