Awarded contract

Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts

Details

Value
GBP 83,500,000
Topic
Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts
Published
14 October 2019

Tender description

This procurement exercise was undertaken by West Midlands Combined Authority for the provision of a third generation tram fleet for use on the Midland Metro light rail network and on extensions thereto. Previously, Midland Metro has been supplied with a first generation tram fleet (‘1GT’) and more recently with a second generation tram fleet (‘2GT’). This procurement was undertaken to source a third generation tram fleet (‘3GT’) and related services. The total maximum number of trams that can be ordered over Tranche 1; Tranche 1 follow on; Tranche 2; and Tranche 2 follow on is 50 trams. This procurement was undertaken to source a third generation tram fleet (‘3GT’) and related services. Initial requirement is for 21 trams with an option to order up to a further 29 trams with an estimated value of 89 500 000 GBP.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 October 2019
  2. Completed: Award published14 October 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

West Midlands Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34600000 · Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Midlands Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.