Provision of Asset Valuations of Council owned property 2019/20
Details
- Buyer
- Copeland Borough Council
- Published
- 18 October 2019
- Submission
- 4 November 2019
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Copeland Borough Council is seeking to appoint external valuers to undertake asset valuations of its property portfolio for the financial accounting period ending 31st March 2020. The valuations are required for capital accounting purposes and the preparation of the year end accounts for the periods 2019/20. This commission will cover: • The Council’s operational and non-operational assets, there are currently around 170 in the portfolio, in order to rebase the accounts and reflect any value changes which have arisen since they were last valued. • The valuation of any new or altered asset where either physical or economic impairment has arisen, capital expenditure has been incurred, or part disposals have taken place. • Valuation apportionments for assets where disposals have arisen during the course of the relevant financial year. • For all operational properties a reconsideration of their remaining useful asset life, and an apportionment of value for each between land and buildings for the purposes of calculating depreciation, together with componentisation advice where applicable. Further details are provided in the Invitation to Tender documents which will be made available upon registering an interest in this opportunity via The Chest Procurement Portal. All correspondence, clarifications and submissions must be made via The Chest. For support to use the Chest please contact Proactis Help Centre: https://supplierhelp.due-north.com/ Keywords: Valuers, Asset, Property, Valuation
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 October 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 November 2019
About the buyer
Copeland Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@copeland-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@copeland-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@copeland-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@copeland-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@copeland-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@copeland-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Asset Valuations of Council owned property 2019/20, ranked by notice volume.
- 624£3.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Copeland Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
