Closed tender

Parts for aircraft, spacecraft and helicopters

Details

Value
GBP 1,333,333
Topic
Parts for aircraft, spacecraft and helicopters
Published
16 October 2019
Submission
18 November 2019

Tender description

Parts for aircraft, spacecraft and helicopters. The Chinook DT are seeking to procure a set of supplementary oxygen systems for use onboard the aircraft between altitudes of 8 000-15 000 ft. The systems sought will be carry-on oxygen solutions for use by aircrew on defence operations, and will need to be interoperable with other crew systems and equipment. The systems primary purpose is to provide physiological protection to the aircrew under different workloads and durations. The requirement is for the supplier to maintain the operational capability of four oxygen systems/sets of equipment at all times. It is up to the contractor to ensure how this is delivered. This Contract shall include 6 priced options to procure up to an addition 6 further sets at the authority's request. A tasking mechanism shall also allow the purchase of additional spares and sets on an ad hoc basis. It’s the intention that the contract shall provide provision for support, training, repair and technical query answering service from contract let until 2026. Please note that the evaluation of the competition will include a stage whereby the down-selected designs must undergo a third-party medical evaluation. Passing this stage is critical to the success of the contract and must be passed for a contract to be awarded. In accordance with the Restricted Procedure under DSPCR 2011, a dynamic pre-qualification questionnaire (DPQQ) must be completed by all interested parties. The DPQQ can be accessed on the DCO website from the access code 3PZV9B42B5 please see the link for the DPQQ close date/deadline. All supplier responses to the DPQQ will be evaluated by internal project stakeholders in accordance with the scoring plan set detailed within the DPQQ. Passing the PQQ evaluation stage will allow the authority to invite your company to submit a tender bid for this opportunity. The authority intends to invite no more than 10 suppliers to tender. Please note that the DPQQ will be evaluated using a combination of pass/fail and weighted questions. For all weighted questions there’s an overall minimum pass score of 33 % and any question that is awarded a ‘0’ shall result in exclusion. The invitation to tender (ITT) documents shall be made available on contracts finder after the DPQQ evaluation has been completed. They will also be available upon request from Isabelle.Hart100@mod.gov.uk Please contact the authority at this email address to confirm your intent to participate in this competition.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published16 October 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date18 November 2019

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34730000 · Parts for aircraft, spacecraft and helicopters

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Parts for aircraft, spacecraft and helicopters, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.