(NU/1514) Provision of Audio Visual Equipment in Claremont Complex (Henry Daysh Building) Phase 1
Details
- Buyer
- Newcastle University
- Supplier(s)
- Julian Roche Associates Ltd
- Value
- GBP 499,727
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Audio-visual equipment
- Published
- 14 October 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
As part of this Two Phase refurbishment of an existing building, we are completing changing the layout and quantity of teaching and meeting rooms. The main contractor responsible for the site is Sir Robert McAlpine (SRM) and the AV contractor will be required to liaise with SRM regarding access and safety, including attending coordination meetings as required. Please see Appendix I: SRM Site Requirements. We require new audio-visual equipment to be provisioned and installed in the following spaces: • Seminar Room LG04, 3.55, 4.54 • Videoconference Room LG05 • Event Space 1.04 • Seminar Room 2.11 • Seminar Room 2.12 • Boardroom 2.10 (Projector with VC Kit) • Meeting Room LG02, 3.01a & b, 3.24, 3.58, 4.01a & b, 4.15, 4.23, 4.57, 5.02, 5.04f, 5.07, 1.05, 2.06, 3.66, 4.38, 4.65, 6.05a, 7.26, 8.27, 9.01, 9.14, 10.15 • Planning Studio 5.06 & Studio 6.02 • Studio 5.13, 5.15, 5.19 • DTC 6.11 • DTR 6.14 • Exhibition Space 6.01 & 6.03 • Acora Space 9.15 • Boardroom 10.01 (86" with VC Kit) • 3 x Campus Messaging Displays • 4 Person Meeting Rooms • Basement Social Spaces • 6.09 Graduate Social Space Full information can be found in the Invitation to Tender documentation. This opportunity is only being made available to the suppliers appointed to the "Audio Visual Supply and System Design, Integration and Maintenance" (Lot 2) framework who have confirmed they will tender for work at Newcastle University. The terms and conditions of this framework agreement shall apply to any award made from this procurement process
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 October 2019
- Completed: Award published14 October 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date3 January 2020
About the buyer
Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32321200 · Audio-visual equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to (NU/1514) Provision of Audio Visual Equipment in Claremont Complex (Henry Daysh Building) Phase 1.
- Open tender
Audio Visual and Video Conferencing Services
Related topics
Topics related to (NU/1514) Provision of Audio Visual Equipment in Claremont Complex (Henry Daysh Building) Phase 1, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle University.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
