(NU/1513) Provision of Audio Visual Equipment in Dame Margaret Barbour Building (Plot 4)
Details
- Buyer
- Newcastle University
- Supplier(s)
- Universal AV Services Limited
- Value
- GBP 622,584
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Audio-visual equipment
- Published
- 15 October 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
As part of a new build project, we are creating a new academic building. The main contractor responsible for the site is Clugston and the AV contractor will be required to liaise with Clugston regarding access and safety, including attending coordination meetings as required. We require new audio-visual equipment to be provisioned and installed in the following spaces: • G.01 Lecture theatre • 1.21 Teaching computer cluster • 2.09 Flat floor 'Learning Lab' teaching space • 2.07, 2.11, 3.17 large seminar rooms • 2.16 Flat floor flexible teaching space • 1.20, 2.08, 2.10, 2.12, 2.13, 2.15 Standard seminar rooms • 3.07, 3.08 Psychology teaching labs • 3.16 Group Briefing Room/Sens Group Work • 3.13c Food training kitchen • 4.07, 4.14, 4.26, 5.09 standard meeting rooms • 4.35 Main meeting room • 5 x ground floor social learning group study pods • 1.03, 1.04, 1.07, 1.17, 1.18, 1.19 Group study rooms • 6 x University campus messaging displays Full information can be found in the Invitation to Tender documentation. This opportunity is only being made available to the suppliers appointed to the "Audio Visual Supply and System Design, Integration and Maintenance" (Lot 2) framework who have confirmed they will tender for work at Newcastle University. The terms and conditions of this framework agreement shall apply to any award made from this procurement process
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 October 2019
- Completed: Award published15 October 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date3 January 2020
About the buyer
Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32321200 · Audio-visual equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to (NU/1513) Provision of Audio Visual Equipment in Dame Margaret Barbour Building (Plot 4).
- Open tender
Audio Visual and Video Conferencing Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle University.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
