Expired contract

(NU/1474) Supply of a Static tensile and compression test machine with environmental chamber + CO2 Cooling option

Details

Supplier(s)
Instron
Value
GBP 84,893
Duration
2 months
Topic
Electric motors, generators and transformers
Published
14 October 2019

Tender description

Newcastle University is a partner of the Joint Rolling Stock Centre of Excellence which will form part of the UK Rail Research and Innovation Network (UKRRIN), funded by the Higher Education Funding Council for England (HEFCE). As part of this project, there is a requirement for a floor standing universal, static testing system that can perform tensile and compression testing; and with appropriate fixtures perform shear, flexure, peel, tear, cyclic and bending tests. It is also required to include an environmental chamber that has a capability of CO2 cooling. The scope of this contract is for the supply and delivery of equipment as detailed in the Invitation to Tender document, to the University, with after-sales support and 12 months warranty and maintenance

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published14 October 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date14 October 2019
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date20 December 2019

About the buyer

Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31100000 · Electric motors, generators and transformers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.