(NU/1451) Supply and Installation of a Self-contained, tilting, hydraulic flume with wave generator
Details
- Buyer
- Newcastle University
- Supplier(s)
- Armfield Ltd
- Value
- GBP 433,747
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Electric pumps
- Published
- 15 October 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
As part of the UK Collaboratorium for Research on Infrastructure and Cities, funded by the Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council, Newcastle University is the one of the UK's demonstration sites for water infrastructure. As part of this funding programme there is an opportunity to locate a large, self-contained, tilting hydraulic flume with wave generator in the Novak Lab, Stephenson Building. The flume will be used for both research and teaching alike. This is timely as the Stephenson Building is undergoing a major redevelopment programme from 2020. The scope of this contract is for the design, supply, delivery and installation of the flume as detailed in Invitation to Tender documentation to the University, with after-sales support and 36 months warranty and maintenance
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 March 2019
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2019
- Completed: Award published15 October 2019Current notice
About the buyer
Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31681200 · Electric pumps
- 38420000 · Instruments for measuring flow, level and pressure of liquids and gases
- 42120000 · Pumps and compressors
- 44613000 · Large containers
- 51820000 · Installation services of reservoirs
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to (NU/1451) Supply and Installation of a Self-contained, tilting, hydraulic flume with wave generator.
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle University.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
