(NU/1436) Supply and maintain administrative, academic and student end user devices
Details
- Buyer
- Newcastle University
- Supplier(s)
- DELL CORPORATION LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 7,000,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Personal computers
- Published
- 15 October 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Newcastle University is seeking to appoint a sole supplier for its Desktop and Portable Computer requirements We are seeking to make a medium term appointment of a suitable vendor to facilitate the University's end user device requirements until 30th January, 2021, with the option to extend (by mutual agreement) by a further twelve months. These devices are configured to meet the vast majority of end users, but in some instances it is recognised that departures from the approved specification (outlined within this brief) of devices may be required to meet a range of end user needs or individual specialist project requirements. This tender is only being made available to the OEM solutions (either direct or via appointed reseller) present on the National Desktop and Notebook Agreement (NDNA) Framework, Lot 3 (One Stop Shop). Where a choice of reseller is available, the University has chosen one to ensure that only one bid per OEM is received. The table on page 8 of the Invitation to Tender document confirms the bids that are invited, and who is invited to submit them. These are the only bids that will be accepted. The NDNA Framework Terms and Conditions shall apply to any contract resulting from this tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 February 2019
- Completed: Award published15 October 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date18 February 2021
About the buyer
Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30213000 · Personal computers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle University.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
