(NU/1350) Supply, maintenance and support of a Virtual Learning Environment (VLE)
Details
- Buyer
- Newcastle University
- Supplier(s)
- Instructure Global Limited (nuf)
- Value
- GBP 1,380,035
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 14 October 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Newcastle University requires a Virtual Learning Environment to support the teaching and learning of the University. The University recently completed a market engagement stage (under PIN 2018/S 029-063086)and the purpose of this notice is to alert the market of this OJEU Open Procedure to invite tenders to meet the requirements as described in the ITT documentation. The University requires a Virtual Learning Environment which is capable of meeting these high level objectives: 1) Fit for purpose and easy to use; 2) Integrate easily with existing University IT systems (student systems, authentication systems and other Technology Enhanced Learning (TEL) systems); 3) Provides simple ways for users to collaborate with each other; 4) Continues to be developed as emerging technologies are introduced to the market; 5) Supports all type of learners and methods (online, blended, face to face) while allowing non modular courses to take place; 6) Has an up-to-date, interactive, attractive user interface and provides the same experience across all types of devices both now and in the future; 7) Able to scale up as demand grows and without incurring excessive additional costs. The scope of this tender is for the supply and support of a Virtual Learning Environment to be used by all members of the University, including those located in our Branch Campuses in London, Malaysia and Singapore as well as our distance learning courses which are fully online. Full details of the requirements are as stated in the Invitation to Tender documentation. Expressions of interest in this project can be made by registering via the University's e-tendering portal at: https://procontract.due-north.com/Login The contract reference is NU/1350.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 September 2019
- Completed: Award published14 October 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date15 July 2022
About the buyer
Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to (NU/1350) Supply, maintenance and support of a Virtual Learning Environment (VLE).
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related topics
Topics related to (NU/1350) Supply, maintenance and support of a Virtual Learning Environment (VLE), ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle University.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
