Closed tender

Home Office Law Enforcement Community Network (LECN) - Communications Manager

Details

Value
GBP/day 425
Published
16 October 2019
Submission
23 October 2019

Tender description

Who Speclialist Work With The specialist will work as part of the Law Enforcement Community Network (LECN) Programme team, managing communications to a wide range of stakeholders. This is a key role in the Business Change team which reports to the LECN Business Change Manager. They will work with a range of stakeholders across the Law Enforcement Community. What Specialists Work On • Adapt the LECN Communication Plan and create programme communication templates. • Produce content aligned with the Communications Plan. This will include updates to communities of interest, formal communications to stakeholders, preparation for events, updating existing materials and managing webinars/teleconferences. • Manage the responses to queries, ensuring key lines to take are developed and maintained. • Establish and exploit the best channels to maximise the reach of the programme’s communications • Put in place feedback processes including the reviewing and implementation of relevant changes to the communications approach. • Support ad-hoc communications work within the team as necessary. Where the Work Takes Place Bernard Weatherill House, 8 Mint Walk, Croydon, CR0 1EA There will also be a requirement to work at Home Office, 2 Marsham Street, London SW1P 4DF. Early Market Engagement Working Arrangements A typical working day is 9am-5pm, however working outside of these hours may be required due to business/project need. The role requires flexibility as individuals may be required to work at any of the Customer premises and/or at supplier sites. The role is currently deemed out of scope of the IR35 regulations. However, at the point of contract award to a successful supplier, the IR35 assessment will be re-visited based on the individual circumstances of the DOS Specialist. Work Location Bernard Weatherill House, 8 Mint Walk, Croydon, CR0 1EA There will also be a requirement to work at Home Office, 2 Marsham Street, London SW1P 4DF. Security Clearance Must have SC level security clearance, required for access to Home Office facilities/deliverables. Must also be prepared to undergo NPPV-3 (Non-Policing Personnel Vetting Level 3). Additional T&Cs T&S will not be payable for travel to sites within the M25. Travel outside of the M25 will be subject to Home Office T&S policy. Skills & Experience Exceptional written and verbal communication skills. Experience in identifying and articulating key messages to stakeholder audiences, ideally against a background of UK government programmes. A track-record of successfully writing effectively for external audiences, including formal letters, conference materials, FAQs and programme newsletters. Proven ability to work effectively with senior level stakeholders internally and externally. Experience of utilising key evaluation techniques and approaches, both qualitative and quantitative, to capture outputs and outcomes. Nice to Haves Experience of developing and managing webinars and teleconferences would be preferred. Any experience of developing video storyboard design would be desirable. No. of Specialists to Evaluate 3 Cultural Fit Criteria Seek constructive outcomes in discussions. Actively involve colleagues and partners to deliver an outcome. Challenge assumptions but remain willing to compromise when it's beneficial to progress. Make recommendations for decisions and options. Assessment Method Reference Interview Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 60% Cultural fit 10% Price 30% Questions from Suppliers Budget range £425 per day maximum. higher day rates will not be considered due to budget constraints.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published16 October 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date23 October 2019

About the buyer

Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Home Office Law Enforcement Community Network (LECN) - Communications Manager, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 536
    £257.9m
  2. 3,366
    £105.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.