DFID 8516 Stopping Abuse and Female Exploitation (SAFE) Programme - Zimbabwe Contract Award
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Supplier(s)
- Ecory's UK Ltd
- Value
- GBP 6,960,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 15 October 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The overall programme's purpose is to: a. Prevent violence by changing harmful attitudes and behaviours towards women and girls, providing life skills training to confront abuse, providing advisory services to inform about sexual and reproductive health and rights; providing community education and training on violence prevention and response; and providing parenting support on non-violent disciplining techniques. b. Respond to violence by increasing service uptake by survivors, strengthening community justice structures, providing rehabilitation and reintegration services for victims, and providing relationship counselling to victims of child marriage and domestic abuse. c. Increase the availability and use of evidence to better reach the most vulnerable people in Zimbabwe by conducting an evaluation of violence prevention and response activities to optimise activities' cost-effectiveness, commissioning demand-led research on child marriage, modern slavery and other topics with limited data, and delivering capacity building activities to improve data use of implementing partners. The evaluation and learning component of the SAFE programme will be separately procured under a DFID framework agreement (GEFA) to ensure independence impartiality from the GBV component.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 October 2019
- Completed: Award published15 October 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date10 October 2023
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to DFID 8516 Stopping Abuse and Female Exploitation (SAFE) Programme - Zimbabwe Contract Award, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 5,030£73.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 511£5.9bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
