Construction of Supported Living Accommodation - Longdean Lodge & Select List - Portsmouth & Surrounding Area
Details
- Value
- GBP 12,700,000
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 18 October 2019
- Submission
- 20 November 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Portsmouth City Council (the Council) is inviting expressions of interest from suitably experienced contractors for the delivery of new supported living accommodation by redeveloping the former Longdean Lodge site in Portsmouth. The Council anticipate the redevelopment of Longdean Lodge site to cost in the region of £5.4 million and will be procured on the basis of a traditional single stage competitive tender route (with a client appointed consult design team). The contract will be let using the JCT Intermediate Building Contract with Contractor's Design 2016 (ICD). The successful contractor will be appointed by 7th April 2020 for onsite commencement in early May 2020 for completion by July 2021. Application is via submission of a completed Supplier Selection Questionnaire (SSQ) and associated documentation by 20th November 2019 12:00. A full tender package will be provided to the 5-6 successful shortlisted contractors. However, in the event of significant disparity in the evaluation of SSQ submissions, the Council will reserve the right to reduce the tender shortlist to a minimum of 3 contractors. At the Council's option, the shortlisted contractors can be utilised for a 3 year period following formulation of the shortlist for the delivery of further supported living accommodation. The shortlist may also be used by the Council where it is delivering supported living accommodation on an agent basis for neighbouring authorities comprising of Fareham Borough Council, Gosport Borough Council and Havant Borough Council. In such arrangements the neighbouring authority will enter into the works contract with the successful contractor with the Council acting as agent and contract administrator. The outline procurement programme is as follows: SSQ issued - 18/10/19 SSQ submission deadline - 20/11/19 at 12:00 ITT issued - 13/01/19 ITT clarification deadline - 14/02/20 at 23:59 Tender return deadline - 21/02/20 at 12:00 Notification of preferred bidder - 27/03/20 Standstill start - 28/03/20 Standstill finish - 6/04/20 at 23:59 Contract award - 7/04/20 On site commencement - 11/05/20 Completion - 2/07/21
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 October 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 November 2019
About the buyer
Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov |
49 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction of Supported Living Accommodation - Longdean Lodge & Select List - Portsmouth & Surrounding Area.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
- Open tender
Bathroom Supply and Installations
- Open tender
Total Asset Maintenance
- Open tender
Kitchen Supply and Installations
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
