Co designing the principles for defining low impact fishing
Details
- Supplier(s)
- New Economics Foundation
- Value
- GBP 109,150
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 16 October 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
In the recent Fisheries White Paper the UK Government outlines a desire for an efficient but sustainable fishing industry with technological advances having driven greater efficiency, such as where modern smaller boats have been able to catch more fish than they have previously, existing approaches to considering sustainability may no longer have their original utility. As the UK leaves the European Union and takes back control of its waters in a new era of fisheries governance, there is distinct opportunity to consider new criteria for defining 'low impact fishing', and to replace current definitions used for fishing vessels, such as the 'under 10 metre' categorisation, while considering what low impact fishing means across the commercial fleet and recreational sector. This invitation to tender is for an original piece of work to develop a framework of principles for low impact fishing, and to agree the processes for applying them. The scope of this work extends only to England for operational reasons, but it is recognised the outputs may be of interest at a UK-wide scale and beyond.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 March 2019
- Completed: Award published16 October 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2020
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Co designing the principles for defining low impact fishing.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
