Awarded contract

Adult-education services at university level

Details

Topic
Adult-education services at university level
Published
17 October 2019

Tender description

The provision of degree level apprenticeship training. In issuing this voluntary ex-ante transparency (VEAT) notice, The Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust is informing the market of its intent to enter into a Contract with The University of Kent. The University of Kent’s SLMDA is delivered through the University of Kent’s Centre for Higher and Degree Apprenticeships (CHDA) which was launched in 2016 and following a full Ofsted inspection in March 2019 they have been described as a ‘Good Provider’ of higher apprenticeships. The University and CHDA deliver a range of senior leaders qualifications, including the Kent MBA, the MSc management and the MSc healthcare management. These qualifications are suitable for all management levels who work within the NHS and will be a popular addition to the Trust’s Higher apprenticeships offer which at present is an SLMDA with the open University via distance learning. The Trust’s intent to enter into a contract with the University is, in part, due to the proximity and location of the learning institution (Medway and Canterbury Campuses). This works well for Trust staff as most will be living within easy reach of the University of Kent. For the purposes of this contract, all spend shall be funded via the Trust’s Apprenticeship Levy and all courses will meet the obligations of funding under this levy. While there is no guarantee as to the level of any expenditure, the maximum spend attributable to any contract resulting from this VEAT notice shall not exceed 589 148 GBP. The contract is intended to commence 1.12.2019 and will continue for a period of 36 months, however individual call-offs under the contract may continue beyond its expiry due to the nature of the requirement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published17 October 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date17 October 2019

About the buyer

Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80430000 · Adult-education services at university level

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Adult-education services at university level.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Adult-education services at university level, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.