Awarded contract

Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation

Details

Buyer
YPO
Supplier(s)
Value
GBP 500,000,000
Topic
Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Published
8 October 2019

Tender description

YPO are looking for providers to be appointed onto a framework agreement for the supply of purchase, hire and lease of specialist vehicle and associated services which will cover vehicles from 3,5 tonne and over in weight including but not limited to: emergency vehicles within the fire, police and ambulance services (including lease of ambulance vehicles), refuse collection and waste management vehicles, road sweepers, winter maintenance vehicles, gully emptiers, tractor units with 5th wheel, trailer units for connection to 5th wheel, customised commercial vehicles (e.g. mobile libraries), welfare vehicles, fire and rescue — pumping appliances, aerial and special appliances; access platforms, vehicle conversions, bus/coaches, gritters, tippers, chassis And cab only – all in various fuel types (diesel, compressed natural gas (CNG), electric, etc.), hire and lease of specialist vehicles and provisions of lease finance for specialist vehicles. Lot 1: covers the purchase of refuse collection vehicles up to 18 tonne GVW. Lot 2: covers the purchase of refuse collection vehicles over 18 tonne GVW Lot 3: covers the purchase of sweepers mini, midi and chassis mounted cleaning units – driven. Lot 4: covers the purchase of Gully Emptiers. Lot 5: Purchase of Winter Maintenance Vehicles Lot 6: Purchase of Minibuses, Buses and Coaches Lot 7 — Purchase of Customised Commercial Vehicles and Bodywork Lot 8: Purchase of Chassis and Cab Only — Up to 18 tonne GVW Lot 9 - Purchase of Chassis and Cab Only - Over 18tonne GVW Lot 10 - Purchase of Alternative Fuel Vehicles Lot 11 - Purchase of Tractor Units with 5th Wheel Lot 12 - Purchase of Trailer Units for connection to 5th Wheel Lot 13 - Purchase of Access Platforms Lot 14 - Purchase of Tippers - Up to 44tonne GVW Lot 15 - Purchase of Pumping Appliance Lot 16 - Purchase of Aerial Appliances Lot 17 - Lease of Specialist Vehicles Lot 18 - Hire of Specialist Vehicles Lot 19 - Supply/conversion of vehicles Lot 20 - Provision of vehicle lease finance

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 September 2019
  2. Completed: Award published8 October 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

YPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
  • 34114000 · Specialist vehicles
  • 34120000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons
  • 34130000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of goods
  • 34140000 · Heavy-duty motor vehicles
  • 34211100 · Bus bodies
  • 34211200 · Ambulance bodies
  • 34211300 · Vehicle bodies for goods vehicles
  • 34223100 · Semi-trailers
  • 34223200 · Bowsers
  • 34223300 · Trailers
  • 34223310 · General-purpose trailers
  • 34223320 · Horsebox trailers
  • 34223330 · Mobile units on trailers
  • 34223340 · Tanker trailers
  • 34223350 · Turntable-ladder trailers
  • 34223360 · Refuelling trailers
  • 34223370 · Tipper trailers
  • 34223400 · Caravan-type trailers and semi-trailers
  • 34921000 · Road-maintenance equipment
  • 34921100 · Road sweepers
  • 50117000 · Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services
  • 50117100 · Motor vehicle conversion services
  • 50117300 · Reconditioning services of vehicles
  • 60172000 · Hire of buses and coaches with driver
  • 60181000 · Hire of trucks with driver
  • 60182000 · Hire of industrial vehicles with driver
  • 66114000 · Financial leasing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

68 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,620
    £736.3bn
  2. 132
    £10.1bn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to YPO.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.