Closed tender

Supply of Hydrographical Bathymetry Surveys at the Port of Ramsgate

Details

Value
GBP 60,000
Topic
Hydrographic surveying services
Published
7 October 2019
Submission
4 November 2019

Tender description

Thanet District Council (TDC), is the Competent Harbour Authority (CHA) for the Port of Ramsgate and as such, is required to provide assurity of the depths of available water to Masters of vessels and Harbour Pilots for the safety of navigation. TDC neither have a suitably qualified hydrographic surveyor nor operate a vessel equipped to undertake survey work, so it is therefore necessary to procure a suitably competent contractor to provide survey charts which cover the Pegwell Bay licenced spoil ground (TH140), the buoyed approach channel, commercial port, Royal Harbour and it's marinas (including the inner basin). The Contract is anticipated to commence on 1 January 2020 for a duration of four years, with option to extend for a period of 12 months at the Council's discretion. Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download from the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk) and complete according to the instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. All quotations will be accepted subject to the bidder providing suitable responses to grounds for Mandatory and Discretionary Rejection and that minimum standards are met as set out in the Invitation to Quote document. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria as set out in the Invitation to Quote document. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 29/10/19 Completed quotation documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 04/11/19.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 October 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date4 November 2019

About the buyer

Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71353100 · Hydrographic surveying services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply of Hydrographical Bathymetry Surveys at the Port of Ramsgate.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of Hydrographical Bathymetry Surveys at the Port of Ramsgate, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.