SOL - Bees and Trees Woodland Management - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Fairways Contracting Ltd
- Value
- GBP 140,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
- Published
- 7 October 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Woodland management works to be carried out as specified within tender documents at the following six woodlands: 1) Browns Coppice 2) Coldlands Wood 3) Cut Throat Coppice 4) Lavender Hall Park 5) Elmdon Coppice 6) Elmdon Park LNR Works are to comprise the woodland management operations as prescribed within the contract drawings/schedules. This includes selective felling, thinning, coppicing etc. Holly cutting, stump treatment and Bramble clearance. Collection/transportation of felled materials to be processed on site (chipped/mulched and spread, or stacking of cord wood etc.) and Collection/transportation of felled materials (retained by the contractor) to be removed from site (as applicable). Tenderers should note that the Works are part funded by the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF).
Timeline
- Completed: Award published7 October 2019Current notice
- Completed: Award date7 October 2019
- Completed: Contract expiry date27 November 2020
About the buyer
Coventry - Solihull - Warwickshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
- 77200000 · Forestry services
- 77230000 · Services incidental to forestry
- 77231000 · Forestry management services
- 77300000 · Horticultural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov |
43 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SOL - Bees and Trees Woodland Management - AWARD.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Harvesting DPS 2025-2035
Related topics
Topics related to SOL - Bees and Trees Woodland Management - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,917£24.7bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Coventry - Solihull - Warwickshire.
- 136£402.6m
- 121£121.6bn
- 78£1.9bn
- 48£6.7bn
- 42£11.7bn
- 41£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
