Closed tender

Single Point Technical Advisory Team (Architectural Led) and Clerk of Works Services for NUI Galway Student Accommodation Phase 2

Details

Published
13 October 2019
Submission
15 November 2019
Source
Ireland

Tender description

This Project represents Phase 2 of a substantial initiative by NUI Galway to develop a commercially viable, modern, appealing and environmentally friendly 674 bed student accommodation on campus. The accommodation will be delivered on a phased basis with the first phase required for immediate fitout on 1st June 2021 to allow for adequate setup in advance of the start of the new semester in September 2021. The second phase will be required for immediate fitout on the 1st June 2022 to allow for adequate setup in advance of the new semester in September 2022. The proposed development will be located on a green field site north of the existing Corrib village student accommodation (between the Bioscience Research Building and the Park and Ride facility). The Single Point Technical Advisory Team will be responsible for ensuring compliance with the works requirements by the Design and Build Contractor via reviewable design data, samples and regular on site inspections of the works to identify and report on any non conforming products, materials and workmanship. The SPTAT also includes for the provision of a full-time site based Clerk of Works. The Clerk of Works role will be to primarily represent the interests of the University in regard to ensuring that the quality of both materials and workmanship are in accordance with architects/engineers drawings and specifications. The Clerk of Works will be employed by the SPTAT Lead Architect and will insure value for money for the client is achieved through inspections of materials and workmanship throughout the building process. A full detailed schedule of service requirements is included in the Tender Documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 October 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 November 2019

About the buyer

National University of Ireland, Galway (NUI Galway) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Single Point Technical Advisory Team (Architectural Led) and Clerk of Works Services for NUI Galway Student Accommodation Phase 2, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.